"My wife and kids"

Translation:Ma femme et mes enfants

March 17, 2013

26 Comments


Duomail

From English, how do you know "my" is applying both wife and kids if it is not stated?
So, could it be "Ma femme et les/des enfants" ?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "my" used only once for a series of nouns implies that all nouns belong to the same person. otherwise, you would say "my wife and (his) kids" or other hint to make it clear.

In French, though, you can say "mes femme et enfants" but it is not as usual as repeating the possessive pronoun.

March 18, 2013

Suddho

I wrote "mes femme et enfants" and lost a heart for that.. :(

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Agreed and fixed, thanks.

June 15, 2014

BigAl82

So why is 'Mes femme et enfants' not acceptable? Is 'femme et enfants' not a group that can be combined like in English?

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is possible, and grammatically correct, of course. It is just very rare to say it that way.

March 13, 2014

melsin

isn't my wife something like mon marie?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "un mari" has no feminine gender, synonym "un époux" (married), "un conjoint" (married) The French for "wife" is "une épouse" (married), "une femme" (married or not), "une conjointe" (married).

April 3, 2013

melsin

is MON masculine?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"mon" is masculine singular, "ma" is feminine singular and "mes" is masculine/feminine plural.

However, "ma" changes to "mon" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H

  • mon amie
  • mon habitude
April 3, 2013

jojoy

if we are asked to translate 'kid' why is 'gosse' wrong? Surely if Duolingo wanted enfant they should have asked for children

April 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right. For your info, in real life, you can use "mes gosses" or "mes gamins" (both familiar but no slang). If you mean "teens": "mes ados"

April 21, 2013

jojoy

thanks for the info. I had the same problem with frigo and fridge and refrigerator, but I guess that's one of the joys of using Duolingo. At least we are not translating 'la plume de ma tante'.

April 22, 2013

adesva

It does not say My kids specifically, does it? What would the non-possessive alternative (to Mes enfants) be? Des enfants?

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not a matter of confusing your children with someone else's, it is just the way the French say it by repeating the possessive adjective.

May 13, 2013

delechex

can it be : ma femme et nos enfants?

January 4, 2014

Suddho

No, because that would mean: My wife and our children.

January 5, 2014

delechex

ok thank you:)

January 6, 2014

Dyoshi

Since it's "my" wife, wouldn't the children be ours as a couple?

February 20, 2014

Suddho

She might not be the biological mother of your children. The point is, Duolingo wants you to do a literal translation of the sentence, not what is implied.

February 21, 2014

SJKP

I put "ma femme et mes gosses", which is as colloquial as saying "my wife and kids" in English. Not accepted, ça alors!

January 11, 2014

judkhristofer

I answered "Mon femme et mes enfants." and I lost a heart. And it suggests that the answer should be "Mon épouse et mes enfants." How come my answer is incorrect? And I even haven't encountered the word "épouse" until now. How am I going to answer using that word if I haven't learned it yet?

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"femme" is feminine, so the possessive adjective has to agree with it: ma femme.

The issue with "épouse" is that it starts with a vowel and "ma-épouse" would not flow smoothly.

So, in the case "ma" (or "ta", or "sa") would be followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, it is changed to "mon" (or "ton" or "son").

July 14, 2014

Vintagedesigner

Dulingo is drunk it wrote Femme is plural not feminine and I lost a heart for Ma femme

August 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.