1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My wife and kids"

"My wife and kids"

Translation:Ma femme et mes enfants

March 17, 2013

26 Comments


Duomail

From English, how do you know "my" is applying both wife and kids if it is not stated?
So, could it be "Ma femme et les/des enfants" ?


Sitesurf

Yes, "my" used only once for a series of nouns implies that all nouns belong to the same person. otherwise, you would say "my wife and (his) kids" or other hint to make it clear.

In French, though, you can say "mes femme et enfants" but it is not as usual as repeating the possessive pronoun.


Suddho

I wrote "mes femme et enfants" and lost a heart for that.. :(


Sitesurf

Agreed and fixed, thanks.


BigAl82

So why is 'Mes femme et enfants' not acceptable? Is 'femme et enfants' not a group that can be combined like in English?


Sitesurf

It is possible, and grammatically correct, of course. It is just very rare to say it that way.


melsin

isn't my wife something like mon marie?


Sitesurf

No, "un mari" has no feminine gender, synonym "un époux" (married), "un conjoint" (married) The French for "wife" is "une épouse" (married), "une femme" (married or not), "une conjointe" (married).


melsin

is MON masculine?


Sitesurf

"mon" is masculine singular, "ma" is feminine singular and "mes" is masculine/feminine plural.

However, "ma" changes to "mon" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H

  • mon amie
  • mon habitude

jojoy

if we are asked to translate 'kid' why is 'gosse' wrong? Surely if Duolingo wanted enfant they should have asked for children


Sitesurf

You are right. For your info, in real life, you can use "mes gosses" or "mes gamins" (both familiar but no slang). If you mean "teens": "mes ados"


jojoy

thanks for the info. I had the same problem with frigo and fridge and refrigerator, but I guess that's one of the joys of using Duolingo. At least we are not translating 'la plume de ma tante'.


adesva

It does not say My kids specifically, does it? What would the non-possessive alternative (to Mes enfants) be? Des enfants?


Sitesurf

It is not a matter of confusing your children with someone else's, it is just the way the French say it by repeating the possessive adjective.


delechex

can it be : ma femme et nos enfants?


Suddho

No, because that would mean: My wife and our children.


Dyoshi

Since it's "my" wife, wouldn't the children be ours as a couple?


Suddho

She might not be the biological mother of your children. The point is, Duolingo wants you to do a literal translation of the sentence, not what is implied.


SJKP

I put "ma femme et mes gosses", which is as colloquial as saying "my wife and kids" in English. Not accepted, ça alors!


judkhristofer

I answered "Mon femme et mes enfants." and I lost a heart. And it suggests that the answer should be "Mon épouse et mes enfants." How come my answer is incorrect? And I even haven't encountered the word "épouse" until now. How am I going to answer using that word if I haven't learned it yet?


Sitesurf

"femme" is feminine, so the possessive adjective has to agree with it: ma femme.

The issue with "épouse" is that it starts with a vowel and "ma-épouse" would not flow smoothly.

So, in the case "ma" (or "ta", or "sa") would be followed by a word starting with a vowel sound, it is changed to "mon" (or "ton" or "son").


Vintagedesigner

Dulingo is drunk it wrote Femme is plural not feminine and I lost a heart for Ma femme

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.