1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My sisters went to make soup…

"My sisters went to make soup."

Translation:Moje sestry šly dělat polévku.

January 1, 2018

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this wrong because I used "svoje" instead of "moje" (Svoje sestry šly dělat polévku). I find the whole "svůj' construction confusing, but I thought that if "I" am the speaker, and the "sisters" are mine, I should use "svoje."

Based on the correction, my reasoning was wrong, but I don't know why. Can anyone help? Thanks! (I will report this, in case "svoje" is actually okay.)


endless_sleeper

It's not about the speaker, it's all about the subject of the sentence.


BoneheadBass

Thanks for your reply!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Possessive_pronouns. -- "The reflexive possessive pronoun is used when the possessor is also the subject (my own, your own, etc.). It is identical for all persons."

So, in this example, the possessor IS NOT also the subject of the sentence, so that's why "svoje" is wrong... right?


2200Lucia60

Alternatively, "Mé sestry šely dělat polévku, right?


BoneheadBass

is accepted. "Šely" in your comment should be šly, as shown above.


JakubCajthaml

I reported this, but I want to know why it's wrong if you all reject my translation, please. When my sisters go to make soup, they have to drive across town: Mé sestry jely dělat polévku. Yes?


nueby

This is always going to be a problem. How do we know that they did not take a plane or a boat? The English "went" is remarkably devoid of detail. In Czech, we could have šly, jely, letěly, pluly, and if our focus is on their act of departure, we may need odešly, odjely, odletěly, or odpluly. At some point all of this becomes unwieldy, and lines have to be drawn.


JakubCajthaml

I agree and acknowledge the lines. I'm still gobsmacked by the fact there are 30 acceptable Duo Czech answers to 'Those are mine.' https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27301907. And since then, in this course, for some sentences, I've seen where MODs have asserted the number of acceptable answers runs into the 100s.

Y'all have to draw lines.


VladaFu

It is probably possible if you have some event out of your home and you must drive home to make a soup and bring it back.

But you really have to understand that the author might not have thought about this possibility and was just thinking about someone who went to the kitchen or inside the house...


cricketswool

In my community, going to another location to make soup (to feed the needy, for a local celebration, etc.) is a very common activity. Whether the author intended it or not, this is a natural interpretation and nothing in the sentence itself rules it out.


linguaphile16

I put "Moje sestry šly vyrábět polévku" and got it wrong. Can someone please explain when to use vyrábět for "to make"?


svrsheque

when "manufacture" or "produce" does not sound insane.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.