"My sisters went to make soup."

Translation:Moje sestry šly dělat polévku.

January 1, 2018

3 Comments


BoneheadBass

I got this wrong because I used "svoje" instead of "moje" (Svoje sestry šly dělat polévku). I find the whole "svůj' construction confusing, but I thought that if "I" am the speaker, and the "sisters" are mine, I should use "svoje."

Based on the correction, my reasoning was wrong, but I don't know why. Can anyone help? Thanks! (I will report this, in case "svoje" is actually okay.)

January 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's not about the speaker, it's all about the subject of the sentence.

January 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

Thanks for your reply!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Possessive_pronouns. -- "The reflexive possessive pronoun is used when the possessor is also the subject (my own, your own, etc.). It is identical for all persons."

So, in this example, the possessor IS NOT also the subject of the sentence, so that's why "svoje" is wrong... right?

January 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.