"That is not the little sheep!"

Translation:To není ta malá ovce!

January 1, 2018

11 Comments


Soolrak

"The" doesn't have a word in Czech, right? If so, I think "ta" shouldn't be mandatory here. As far as I have understood in this course, the best suitable word for "ta" would be "that" or "this". Am I right? Please correct me if I am wrong.

Can I say "To není malá ovce"? I reported it anyway.

February 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

I think your version would be "That is not A little sheep."

Since, as you say, "the" doesn't have an equivalent in Czech, demonstrative pronouns are used instead. The pronoun TEN (along with TA and TO for feminine and neuter) are usually translated as "the" or "that." But if there is no demonstrative, "a" is assumed.

But, since the English sentence in this exercise includes "the," "ta" becomes part of the Czech sentence.

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, and it IS confusing!!!

March 24, 2018

kerfar

Since in other, these kind of exercises it is accepted without ten/to/ta, it's quite confusing and should be accepted here, as well. Or not accepted anywhere.

June 24, 2019

VladaFu

It really depends on the setence. You cannot say that the English articles can be trandlated some wsy everywhere. Czech does not have articles, there is no direct translation. You must think about the sentence. Your argument is invalid.

Instead, you should propose a situation where it can be that way. There may be such a sitution, but it is not the default.

June 24, 2019

kerfar

E.g. 'Yes, I see the dogs' => 'Ano, vidím psy' was accepted.

June 25, 2019

VladaFu

No, do not point to any other sentences. Propose a situation under which it makes sense for this sentence. All sentences must be considered individually, you cannot be just a mechanical translator.

June 25, 2019

FrantiekSv2

It seems unclear that the sheep are supposed to be singular, sounds like it could be both.

January 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

Right. Ever heard about the difference between that is and those are?

January 1, 2018

goldregenb

I'm getting things wrong here. Ovce ; ovci. which one is singular and which is plural? no matter what I answer, it seems the other one is always the right one. Help, thank you.

January 17, 2019

BoneheadBass

As a small hint for this sentence, the verb used -- není -- is singlular.

January 18, 2019

endless_sleeper

See the declension table here.

January 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.