1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are no friend!"

"You are no friend!"

Translation:Nejsi žádný přítel!

January 1, 2018

5 Comments


FrantiekSv2

I think this needs to allow for more variants such as "nejsi kamarád" and others


Hatch-Slack

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/no The word "no" in this context means "not any", and translated to Czech is "žádný přítel". "Nejsi kamarád" would be in English "You are not a friend".


blflame

"Jsi nijaký přítel" doesn't work?


VladaFu

No, it does not. Nijaký is quite awkward on its own but, foremost, it must be nejsi because Czech requires double negatives.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.