"Proč tento vlak jede tak pomalu?"

Translation:Why is this train going so slow?

1/1/2018, 11:53:48 AM

3 Comments


FrantiekSv2

Very useful phrase in Czech transportation indeed! :D

1/1/2018, 11:53:48 AM

LICA98

wow in the beginning I was basically shouted at by the contributors that slow can't be an adverb and it has to be slowly (which isn't true at all ofc) yet here you have a sentence with "slow" as an adverb

6/7/2018, 3:35:06 AM

Hugo647250

I too was going to say, "pomalu" should be "slowly" here...but colloquial speech is quite careless about adjective/adverb distinctions sometimes.

7/3/2018, 2:23:55 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.