"The child writes and reads."

Translation:아이가 쓰고 읽어요.

January 1, 2018

11 Comments


Lauren17361

Why would -고 be used instead of -와 or -도 for the ending of 쓰고?

January 28, 2018

nleconte

You add -고 at the end of the verb stem to connect two sentences with "and". Here, it just happens to be that the sentences are very short containing only a verb. The subject is the same for both.

Your connecting particles would be used for nouns for instance...

January 28, 2018

LunaKyria

Because it's two verbs, not two nouns :)

February 15, 2018

Cat_UoS

My guess is because it's connecting verbs rather than objects but I'm not sure

February 3, 2018

dasanders

would 아이는 work as well? (instead of 아이가)

January 1, 2018

kimmksk

Yes It also corrects!

January 1, 2018

PV8F4

가 represent that we are talking about something specifically, while 는 is define we are talking about fact. For example

이 치타가 느립나다 This cheeta is slow.

치타는 빨라요 Cheeta is/are fast.

February 28, 2018

mas925

is there any reason why I can't use "적고" instead of "쓰고"?

February 5, 2018

SeanFogart4

It's "reads and writes" not "writes and reads". Ouch!

April 14, 2019

Adrian-Michael

Oh my God! I use 는 in a sentence, and it requires 가, I use -습니다 ending and it needs -어요 ending. This is so frustrating! Even though I am correct, it tells me I'm not. I have already reported it, Apr. 10 2018.

April 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Aiga sseugo ilgeoyo

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.