1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child writes and reads."

"The child writes and reads."

Translation:아이가 쓰고 읽어요.

January 1, 2018

9 Comments


Lauren17361

Why would -고 be used instead of -와 or -도 for the ending of 쓰고?


nleconte

You add -고 at the end of the verb stem to connect two sentences with "and". Here, it just happens to be that the sentences are very short containing only a verb. The subject is the same for both.

Your connecting particles would be used for nouns for instance...


LunaKyria

Because it's two verbs, not two nouns :)


Cat_UoS

My guess is because it's connecting verbs rather than objects but I'm not sure


mas925

is there any reason why I can't use "적고" instead of "쓰고"?


dasanders

would 아이는 work as well? (instead of 아이가)


PV8F4

가 represent that we are talking about something specifically, while 는 is define we are talking about fact. For example

이 치타가 느립나다 This cheeta is slow.

치타는 빨라요 Cheeta is/are fast.


kimmksk

Yes It also corrects!


goohayoon

I thought it would be 써고

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.