1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chtěl, abych jela na Moravu."

"Chtěl, abych jela na Moravu."

Translation:He wanted me to go to Moravia.

January 1, 2018

5 Comments


Nick384536

Do you have to derive that it's "me" because "Chtěl" is masculine and "jela" is feminine?


JBHayven

Is it natural for "ch" in "abych jela" to sound like in German "ich" (palatalized or sth like that)? (At least that’s what I’ve heard the TTS pronounce it).


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, Czech "ch" sounds the same as "ch" in German "ich".

The audio sounds perfetly correct.


Esus111138

Nope, it's because "abych" is in first person.


BoneheadBass

Please use the Reply button to comment on another user's post.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.