"Chtěl, abych jela na Moravu."

Translation:He wanted me to go to Moravia.

January 1, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nick384536

Do you have to derive that it's "me" because "Chtěl" is masculine and "jela" is feminine?


Esus111138

Nope, it's because "abych" is in first person.


BoneheadBass

Please use the Reply button to comment on another user's post.


JBHayven

Is it natural for "ch" in "abych jela" to sound like in German "ich" (palatalized or sth like that)? (At least that’s what I’ve heard the TTS pronounce it).


Nemesis_NaR

Yes, Czech "ch" sounds the same as "ch" in German "ich".

The audio sounds perfetly correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.