"Hijkangoedmeisjesversieren."

Translation:He is good at picking up girls.

1 year ago

5 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

I need someone's confirmation: Is the reason why this sentence cannot be translated as 'He can pick up good girls' because if 'good' was used as an adjective to modify 'girl' then it should be 'goede' but here it's an adverb?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sort of, yes. Note that in Dutch, we don't say "goede meisjes" for "good girls" but rather "brave meisjes" (which you can translate to 'well-behaved' or 'obedient').

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thank you for that detail. Besides the grammar, this also adds a contextual aspect to deduce the right meaning. Also it was interesting to see that similar phrase is used Italian as well, e.g. 'bravo ragazzo' to mean 'good boy' rather than 'buon ragazzo'.

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

Interesting enough we say both "buon uomo" and "brav'uomo". As for "buona donna", that's something else...

2 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Dat heb je goed begrepen.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.