Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij kan goed meisjes versieren."

Translation:He is good at picking up girls.

7 months ago

5 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

I need someone's confirmation: Is the reason why this sentence cannot be translated as 'He can pick up good girls' because if 'good' was used as an adjective to modify 'girl' then it should be 'goede' but here it's an adverb?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sort of, yes. Note that in Dutch, we don't say "goede meisjes" for "good girls" but rather "brave meisjes" (which you can translate to 'well-behaved' or 'obedient').

7 months ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thank you for that detail. Besides the grammar, this also adds a contextual aspect to deduce the right meaning. Also it was interesting to see that similar phrase is used Italian as well, e.g. 'bravo ragazzo' to mean 'good boy' rather than 'buon ragazzo'.

7 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

Dat heb je goed begrepen.

7 months ago

monipete
monipete

Why can't we say: he can make passes at girls well? Technically, if we are saying that in general the guy can pick up girls plural, we can assume he is making several different passes at several different girls. Not making one pass at many girls. Even though "versieren" is "to make a pass" or "to pick up", I think we would say, he picks up girls well or he makes passes at girls well.

1 week ago