"Sette uomini, e uno sei tu."

Translation:Seven men, and one is you.

March 17, 2013

12 Comments


Lynn53

Could it also be, "Seven men, and you are one."?

March 17, 2013

marziotta

I would say so, but English is not mother tongue. :)

You can report to add it, I think.

March 17, 2013

mtantillo

(Native speaker) Yes it can be, and Duo accepted it on 4 April '14

April 8, 2014

Pixelstuff

why is "sette uomini ed uno sei tu" wrong?

September 21, 2013

PKE26318

'Ed' is used before words starting with 'e' I believe.

October 1, 2014

sidhimaheshwari

'e' becomes 'ed' when it is between two vowels

January 5, 2015

LorenzoLM

The comma changes it here

December 15, 2017

robi_qvak

So I'm not a man for you?

June 20, 2017

Schatzie14

This sentence makes no sense to me, sorry, perhsos it is an idiom I don't understand

January 10, 2016

YazanAlZoubi

It means seven men and one of them is you. For example there are 7 men in a room and one of them asks you how many men are in this room? You'd answer "seven men, one is you" meaning you are included in the count.

May 18, 2016

VirginiaTh509525

Could not make out the end of this sentence

November 16, 2018

ThomasHell2

He is one of the seven samurai! :-)

January 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.