1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sette uomini, e uno sei tu."

"Sette uomini, e uno sei tu."

Translation:Seven men, and one is you.

March 17, 2013

16 Comments


Lynn53

Could it also be, "Seven men, and you are one."?


mtantillo

(Native speaker) Yes it can be, and Duo accepted it on 4 April '14


marziotta

I would say so, but English is not mother tongue. :)

You can report to add it, I think.


Schatzie14

This sentence makes no sense to me, sorry, perhsos it is an idiom I don't understand


computeristic

It means seven men and one of them is you. For example there are 7 men in a room and one of them asks you how many men are in this room? You'd answer "seven men, one is you" meaning you are included in the count.


Pixelstuff

why is "sette uomini ed uno sei tu" wrong?


PKE26318

'Ed' is used before words starting with 'e' I believe.


sidhimaheshwari

'e' becomes 'ed' when it is between two vowels


LorenzoLM

The comma changes it here


robi_qvak

So I'm not a man for you?


VirginiaTh509525

Could not make out the end of this sentence


ThomasHell2

He is one of the seven samurai! :-)


PatrickMun13

You "is" a man?? That's wrong.


PB_Bandit

This sentence sounds bizarre; not something I would ever use either in conversation or in writing.


Madeleine863330

In that case, why isn't it: sette uomini, e uno e te?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.