"I do not understand that question at all."

Translation:Té otázce vůbec nerozumím.

January 1, 2018

5 Comments


dsarkarati

"Nerozumím vůbec té otázce." Is this word order incorrect?

January 1, 2018

Nemesis_NaR

It's less common but absolutely ok. Feel free to use the "Report" button.

January 1, 2018

VladaFu

It is probably the least natural position for "vůbec" you can do here. I do not like it too much, more common it is to put "vůbec" in front of the verb. I can't find any example of your word order in the corpus. Be aware that "Nerozumím vůbec ničemu." is different, because vůbec is tied to ničemu here and hence it comes before it.

May 31, 2019

Chessnecof

Nerozumím té otázce vůbec? SVO?

May 30, 2019

VladaFu

Better (neutral): "Vůbec nerozumím té otázce." It is also SVO, but the adverb is more tightly coupled to the verb it modifies.

But your answer is also possible and I have added it.

May 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.