1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand that que…

"I do not understand that question at all."

Translation:Té otázce vůbec nerozumím.

January 1, 2018

7 Comments


dsarkarati

"Nerozumím vůbec té otázce." Is this word order incorrect?


Nemesis_NaR

It's less common but absolutely ok. Feel free to use the "Report" button.


VladaFu

It is probably the least natural position for "vůbec" you can do here. I do not like it too much, more common it is to put "vůbec" in front of the verb. I can't find any example of your word order in the corpus. Be aware that "Nerozumím vůbec ničemu." is different, because vůbec is tied to ničemu here and hence it comes before it.


Chessnecof

Nerozumím té otázce vůbec? SVO?


VladaFu

Better (neutral): "Vůbec nerozumím té otázce." It is also SVO, but the adverb is more tightly coupled to the verb it modifies.

But your answer is also possible and I have added it.


Baramoha

Can we se "tu otázku vůbec nerozumím" ?


endless_sleeper

No. Rozumět is used with Dative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.