1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Curcanii sau puii?"

"Curcanii sau puii?"

Translation:The turkeys or the chickens?

January 1, 2018

3 Comments


Coriander18

I'd say hens should also count as chickens... if they were in the farmyard.. though I agree it would be a chicken on the table and at the butcher's or supermarket.


Renardo_11

I fail to see your point. Even though all hens are chickens, not all chickens are hens (there are cocks / roosters, too). Certainly you would not translate “oameni” by “teachers” because “teachers should also count as people,” would you?


KrapocK

In singular, plural, demonstrative plural :

copil, copii, copiii

pui, puii, puii

Am I right ?

Which is the more exceptional, the triple or the double 'i' ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.