"这条裙子有点儿短。"

Translation:This dress is a little bit short.

January 1, 2018

11 Comments


demitau

I am very confused now, what is a word for dress and what is a word for skirt. Apparently duo uses them interchangeably.

July 9, 2018

AlexFletch

裙子 as I understand it can mean a dress or a skirt but, if you want to be specific I think you can say 连衣裙 for dress. I'm not 100% sure though.

December 9, 2018

DestinationVoid

Shouldn't you say 一点儿短?

January 1, 2018

orgat

No. 1) When you want to say something is a little bit too something (often in the negative way) you always use 有点儿/有点, and BEFORE the adjective. For example : 这件外衣有点儿大 This coat is a little too big! (negative). 2) When you want to say something is a little bit more of something positive you use 一点/一点儿 AFTER the adjective. For example: 今天我觉得好一点儿了 I am a little bit better today.

3) When talking about a NOUN, and you want to say a bit of something, you use 一点/一点儿 before the noun. For example: 我想喝一点儿东西 I want to drink a little bit

August 14, 2018

ThieumL

I think he meant to say 这条裙子有一点儿短. And yes, in this sentence you can actually say 有一点儿短, or 有一点短, or 有点儿短, or 有点短. Same thing.

October 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

From my understanding, both are valid, but carry slightly different emphasis. "有点儿短" would be "negative" you're complaining that it's too short. "有一点儿" is just stating that it's a little short. This video's really helpful

https://youtu.be/mxZpEmmLLJE

January 27, 2019

AbunPang

If you ask me, it doesn’t make a difference if you say 有点儿+Adj or 有一点儿+Adj, except maybe in terms of emphasis (if unemphasised I would pretty much invariably leave out the 一). Both carry the slightly negative connotation you are talking about: “This skirt is a little bit [too] short.”

Note that the video also doesn’t contrast 有点儿 and 有一点儿 (in fact, it doesn’t mention 有一点儿 at all, except as a combination of the verb 有 “to exist” + 一点儿). The contrast it does point out is between Adj+(一)点儿 “a bit more Adj” vs 有点儿+Adj “a bit too Adj”.

January 27, 2019

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is another way to translate the sentence.

January 1, 2018

AbunPang

The 有 is necessary when it's used as an adverb (to describe an adjective) however.

April 2, 2018

Elijah.Fen

为什么this skirt is a little bit of short 不行呢

March 21, 2019

AbunPang

英文在这种语竟不用of: This skirt is a little bit (too) short.(too可以不要,就像中文的「这条裙子有点(太)短」一样。)

March 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.