"这条裙子有点儿短。"

Translation:This dress is a little bit short.

January 1, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lesleychang

A little too short should be accepted.


demitau

I am very confused now, what is a word for dress and what is a word for skirt. Apparently duo uses them interchangeably.


AlexFletch

裙子 as I understand it can mean a dress or a skirt but, if you want to be specific I think you can say 连衣裙 for dress. I'm not 100% sure though.


StephanusG1

They are generally not distinguished in Chinese.


Ling_G23

Yes, we even call kilt 裙子 as well.


IrisYueh1

I wrote "This skirt is kind of short" which should also be accepted.


hrkz102

I'm starting to hate this app!!!!


DestinationVoid

Shouldn't you say 一点儿短?


orgat

No. 1) When you want to say something is a little bit too something (often in the negative way) you always use 有点儿/有点, and BEFORE the adjective. For example : 这件外衣有点儿大 This coat is a little too big! (negative). 2) When you want to say something is a little bit more of something positive you use 一点/一点儿 AFTER the adjective. For example: 今天我觉得好一点儿了 I am a little bit better today.

3) When talking about a NOUN, and you want to say a bit of something, you use 一点/一点儿 before the noun. For example: 我想喝一点儿东西 I want to drink a little bit


ThieumL

I think he meant to say 这条裙子有一点儿短. And yes, in this sentence you can actually say 有一点儿短, or 有一点短, or 有点儿短, or 有点短. Same thing.


Kivolamuzikisto

From my understanding, both are valid, but carry slightly different emphasis. "有点儿短" would be "negative" you're complaining that it's too short. "有一点儿" is just stating that it's a little short. This video's really helpful

https://youtu.be/mxZpEmmLLJE


AbunPang

If you ask me, it doesn’t make a difference if you say 有点儿+Adj or 有一点儿+Adj, except maybe in terms of emphasis (if unemphasised I would pretty much invariably leave out the 一). Both carry the slightly negative connotation you are talking about: “This skirt is a little bit [too] short.”

Note that the video also doesn’t contrast 有点儿 and 有一点儿 (in fact, it doesn’t mention 有一点儿 at all, except as a combination of the verb 有 “to exist” + 一点儿). The contrast it does point out is between Adj+(一)点儿 “a bit more Adj” vs 有点儿+Adj “a bit too Adj”.


Ling_G23

the difference between 一点儿 and 有点儿

  • 一点儿 is a quantifier, used to refer to a very small amount or low degree:
    请给我一点儿盐。Please give me a bit of salt. 我能说一点儿英语。I can speak a bit of English.
    我想要个大一点儿的电视。I want a bigger TV.

all "一" in the sentences above can be omitted.

  • 有点儿 is an adverb, is used to refer to a very small amount or low degree. It is often used to describe something unsatisfied, abnormal or to show discontent:
    我有点儿累了。I am a bit tired.
    弟弟有点儿不高兴。The (younger) brother is a bit angry.
    地板有点儿脏。The floor is a bit dirty.

We sometimes hear or see 有一点儿 too, let me talk about it a little bit:

有一点儿 sometimes just equals to the adverb 有点儿, but it's slightly different: 我有点儿累(You generally tell people you start to feel the tiredness) = 我有一点儿累(You tell people you are a bit tired not very tired). The two expressions stress different facts. The difference is very tiny and subtle, you don't need to worry about it.


Besides, 有一点儿 can mean something very different from what we have above, it's a combination of the verb and the quantifier 一点儿, so the phrase is 有+一点儿+n.
我们有一点儿钱。We have a bit of money.
外面很黑,但有一点儿光。It is very dark outside, but there is a little light.

一 in these sentences can also be omitted as we do with 一 in sentences with "一点儿".


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is another way to translate the sentence.


AbunPang

The 有 is necessary when it's used as an adverb (to describe an adjective) however.


CarolAdams20

There is no need to use little and bit together. A bit ... already indicates little in this sentence the have exactly the same meaning


DrWho819549

"This dress is rather short" has the correct tone and emphasis, but is rejected


wbeeman

"A little short" is correct. "bit" is not necessary in English.


tVkDvnIi

"This dress is a bit short" is wrong.


AbunPang

The prototypical 裙子 is a skirt rather than a dress – i.e. it only covers the legs but not the upper body. That said, I’d call at least the corresponding part of a one-piece dress a 裙子 as well, and by extension at times also the whole thing. If you want to be exact though, a dress is called 连衣裙 (which literally means “skirt linked with [upper] garment”).

TL;DR: I think an argument can be made that “dress” should be accepted. On the other hand, people understand 裙子 as “skirt” rather than “dress” unless there is extra evidence that suggests otherwise, so you could also argue against accepting “dress”. I suggest reporting it as a missing answer and let the contributors decide.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.