"Ils ont du vin."

Translation:They have wine.

3/17/2013, 6:36:30 PM

11 Comments


BigAl82

I might have to visit.

8/12/2013, 12:03:27 PM

androfiend

Sounded more like "maison du vin" :P

9/12/2013, 3:14:02 AM

gashah143

Sound is very poorq

12/7/2014, 4:41:00 PM

katsushii

I translated this to, "They are having wine." Whoops... >.<

I wonder what it would mean in French to say, "They are having wine?"

2/17/2014, 1:34:45 AM

CarolynnFrenchie

Ils boivent du vin ?

7/31/2015, 9:37:48 PM

Thomasmaier

What's acoustically the difference between 'Il a' and 'Ils ont'? Just wild guessing?

3/9/2014, 4:24:22 PM

botsu

"Il a" sounds like "Ila" while "Ils ont" sounds like "Ilzong" because of the liaison

7/11/2014, 6:39:19 PM

richa1garg

Can we use a instead of ont I.e can we use "ils a du vin" ??????????????????

10/28/2014, 3:39:06 PM

Indigo_99

Avoir:

J'ai

Tu as

Il a

nous avons

Vous avez

Ils ont

2/14/2015, 12:05:36 PM

KittyKat2

Ce sont du vin?

4/8/2015, 8:24:15 PM

Silvermay18

I'm a bit confused.

9/12/2015, 1:41:33 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.