1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont du vin."

"Ils ont du vin."

Translation:They have wine.

March 17, 2013

11 Comments


BigAl82

I might have to visit.


androfiend

Sounded more like "maison du vin" :P


gashah143

Sound is very poorq


katsushii

I translated this to, "They are having wine." Whoops... >.<

I wonder what it would mean in French to say, "They are having wine?"


CarolynnFrenchie

Ils boivent du vin ?


Thomasmaier

What's acoustically the difference between 'Il a' and 'Ils ont'? Just wild guessing?


botsu

"Il a" sounds like "Ila" while "Ils ont" sounds like "Ilzong" because of the liaison


Richa1991Garg

Can we use a instead of ont I.e can we use "ils a du vin" ??????????????????


Indigo_99

Avoir:

J'ai

Tu as

Il a

nous avons

Vous avez

Ils ont


KittyKat2

Ce sont du vin?


Silvermay18

I'm a bit confused.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.