1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait sombre !"

"Il fait sombre !"

Translation:It is dark!

January 1, 2018

37 Comments


TreasaWilson

Why 'il fait...' rather than 'il est...'?


CommeuneTexane

It is idiomatic. "Il fait" for lighting or lack thereof. "Il est" is incorrect, and you would be misunderstood for saying a person or thing is dark.


TrueNilsy

So "C'est sombre" would mean something specific that is dark, rather than weather?


CommeuneTexane

Yes. "C'est" would be used with something specific other than the weather or ambiance, and it can mean gloomy, somber, or shadowy (figuratively).

C'est un homme au visage sombre. = He's a man with a dark countenance (gloomy face).
C'est une sombre histoire de trahison et de meurtre. = It is a grim story of betrayal and murder.

Here are some links to Larousse and Word Reference for additional uses of "sombre"
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/sombre/72562
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/sombre


Jeannette605535

My response of "It's dark out" was not accepted. Since the sentence starts with "il fait", I believe that means it's referring to weather, rather than a person or thing. So the meaning "It is dark" should be acceptable because it's generic and might refer to weather or some other object, but I think "It's dark out" should also be accepted.


CommeuneTexane

"Il fait sombre/noir" does refer to the lack of light rather than an object as you surmised. It's dark! However, I'm not really sure if "out" should be accepted or not since words that do mean "out" and "outside" (dehors/à l'extérieur) are not a part of this sentence...and they could have grammatically fit at the end of this sentence.

The "il fait + ..." is idiomatic in French.
Il fait beau = it's a nice day.
Il fait du soleil = it's sunny.
Il fait jour = it's daytime/it's daylight.
Il fait mauvais = it's bad weather.


Jeannette605535

Thanks for your response! It seems to me that if "Il fait du soleil" means "It's sunny" and it's never truly sunny inside, then similarly "il fait sombre" is likely to mean "it's dark outside". But this wouldn't be the first time DuoLingo failed to agree with me on a nuanced difference. Anyway, your response was helpful. Thanks again.


CommeuneTexane

You're welcome! Personally, though, I agree that it is very natural to say "it is dark out."

Edit: On further reflection "out" should be omitted since it can be dark indoors as well. Mea cupla.


DenisBouch7

If the statement can refer to a dark basement, then I would say adding "out" would be incorrect.


CommeuneTexane

You are correct, it can refer to the ambiance indoors. Thus "out" would not be correct in all contexts.


SGKMaj

Fait means to make/ making. Why is Fait being used in this context?


CommeuneTexane

The impersonal "il fait" is used to express weather in French. Here it doesn't mean "he makes/does", but rather the "weather is/it is."

Whenever you see "il fait" followed by beau, mauvaise, sombre, froid, chaud... you can be sure it is a reference to the weather.

Just like English verbs take on multiple roles, so too do French ones!


DavidRosen2

Is "Its becoming dark" an accurate translation?


CommeuneTexane

la lumière tombe/il commence à faire noir = it's getting/becoming dark.


dinyarbharucha

I have typed it is dark. WHY WRONG?


CommeuneTexane

That is the correct answer. A typo maybe?


analect

I wrote exactly the words "It is dark!" and the system said I was wrong. This happened twice. What gives?


CommeuneTexane

If your answer exactly matches the given response, then that answer is in the database and it is a bug. You can take a screenshot and file a bug report here. Thanks!


lavinija

why doesn't "it is getting dark" or "it gets dark" work as well? "il fait" has a sense of becoming too, isn't it? or you should just use "Il devient" instead?


DavidHarri227108

This is talked about upwards in this thread. Check it out.


[deactivated user]

    Why "It gets dark" is not accepted?


AlejandroMolina9

    Why is It goes Dark wrong?


AlejandroMolina9

    Why is It Goes Dark a wrong translation?


mickeymcfar

    My dictionary gives 'cloudy' and 'overcast' as alternatives for 'sombre'. So why doesn't Duo accept 'It is cloudy'?


CommeuneTexane

    Le temps est nuageux is how you'd say it is cloudy. Il fait sombre does not really imply clouds or cloudy weather, it simply means it's dark. It could be dark because of the clouds, but it isn't a given.


FourQuad

    Apagando las luces


stevenAndr426278

    Its gloomy weather, Nope


MattOlkowski

    Am I wrong to say "It's shady" ?


CommeuneTexane

    Shady is ombragé.


    [deactivated user]

      "Il fait" can mean "it is" or "the weather is". In this case, "the weather is" is a clearer meaning and should be accepted.


macdjord

      You may be eaten by a grue.


Pam520742

      So what is the proper translation of "Il fait sombre!" Please


excellence2018

      It is dark (outside).

      [Il fait is an idiomatic phrase used strictly with reference to the weather]

      , or

      The weather is dark.


VisnjaLuki4

      How would you say it is getting dark


VisnjaLuki4

      Sorry, thanks . I 've found it.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.