1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hombre camina."

"El hombre camina."

Translation:The man walks.

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


dtmbcorp

Why would the correct answer be camina, but not camino? I figured that hombre would be masculine since it refers to a man. Thanks.


rspreng

verbs do not have gender camino = I walk, and camina = he, she or it walks


hunathetuna

-o is yo form -a is he/she form


CeipherAka

Just to expand on your comment. The letter 'o' on a verb means the speaker is the Yo camino (?) person doing the act. The letter 'a' means a third party perfoming the act. Ella camina (?)


glgranum

There are 3 appropriate translations for this sentence in English. 1. The man walks. 2. The man does walk. 3. The man is walking.


UzbekSultana

why would you say does??


karp34

When you want to stress that he is walking rather than driving or riding.


karp34

I translated this sentence as: "The man is walking." and I was told I was incorrect.I think my translation is better English than "The man walks."


udishasres

"The man walks" is simple present tense whereas "The man is walking" is pressnt continuos.


ebonygray8

Why can't it be "he walks"?


Lrtward

Él camina = He walks (note the lack of "hombre" or man, and also the accent on the él)
El hombre camina = The man walks


GreenAliceVerte

For me, it says: "the man walk"... The "s" in "walks" is missing.


karp34

the conjugation of the verb "caminar" is: camino (I walk) caminas (you walk --singular,informal) camina (he or she walks) caminamos (we walk) caminais (you walk--plural or formal) caminan (they walk) I believe that is correct. I believe "caminar" is a regular verb.


karp34

When you're new at a language you've got to remember that the language does not necessarily use something the way we do in English. Hence, 'The man walks' is El hombre camina. That is just the way Spanish grammar works.


karp34

Unfortunately many people have never had the opportunity to learn much about English grammar. Most North American schools nowadays teach very little grammar. If you understand English grammar it makes European languages' grammar easier to understand.


bgreene67

Okay, why is it camin(a) and not camin(e)?


karp34

Because Caminar ends in "ar". If it were a regular verb ending in"er"(e.g. comer meaning to eat) it would end in (a).


Ryan.Dan

I translated this, "The man travels.", but it was incorrect. I'm not sure why.


Lrtward

caminar = to walk
viajar = to travel


Cheatmo

I just can't got right when pronounce the word El, Él , Ella ... Please somebody give me a suggestion tomake it right? Thanks :D


Jae_woods

Would "The guy walks" work?


BenJenning4

keep mixing up camina (walks) and camisa (shirt).....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.