Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre camina."

Translation:The man walks.

5 years ago

22 Comments


dtmbcorp

Why would the correct answer be camina, but not camino? I figured that hombre would be masculine since it refers to a man. Thanks.

5 years ago

rspreng

verbs do not have gender camino = I walk, and camina = he, she or it walks

5 years ago

hunathetuna

-o is yo form -a is he/she form

4 years ago

CeipherAka

Just to expand on your comment. The letter 'o' on a verb means the speaker is the Yo camino (?) person doing the act. The letter 'a' means a third party perfoming the act. Ella camina (?)

3 years ago

glgranum

There are 3 appropriate translations for this sentence in English. 1. The man walks. 2. The man does walk. 3. The man is walking.

4 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

why would you say does??

4 years ago

karp34

When you want to stress that he is walking rather than driving or riding.

4 years ago

karp34

I translated this sentence as: "The man is walking." and I was told I was incorrect.I think my translation is better English than "The man walks."

4 years ago

udishasres

"The man walks" is simple present tense whereas "The man is walking" is pressnt continuos.

3 years ago

ebonygray8

Why can't it be "he walks"?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Él camina = He walks (note the lack of "hombre" or man, and also the accent on the él)
El hombre camina = The man walks

1 year ago

Alice_Martel

For me, it says: "the man walk"... The "s" in "walks" is missing.

4 years ago

karp34

the conjugation of the verb "caminar" is: camino (I walk) caminas (you walk --singular,informal) camina (he or she walks) caminamos (we walk) caminais (you walk--plural or formal) caminan (they walk) I believe that is correct. I believe "caminar" is a regular verb.

4 years ago

karp34

When you're new at a language you've got to remember that the language does not necessarily use something the way we do in English. Hence, 'The man walks' is El hombre camina. That is just the way Spanish grammar works.

4 years ago

karp34

Unfortunately many people have never had the opportunity to learn much about English grammar. Most North American schools nowadays teach very little grammar. If you understand English grammar it makes European languages' grammar easier to understand.

4 years ago

bgreene67

Okay, why is it camin(a) and not camin(e)?

4 years ago

karp34

Because Caminar ends in "ar". If it were a regular verb ending in"er"(e.g. comer meaning to eat) it would end in (a).

4 years ago

Ryan.Dan

I translated this, "The man travels.", but it was incorrect. I'm not sure why.

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

caminar = to walk
viajar = to travel

1 year ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

I just can't got right when pronounce the word El, Él , Ella ... Please somebody give me a suggestion tomake it right? Thanks :D

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Would "The guy walks" work?

1 year ago

BenJenning4

keep mixing up camina (walks) and camisa (shirt).....

1 year ago