"El hombre camina."

Translation:The man walks.

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


dtmbcorp

Why would the correct answer be camina, but not camino? I figured that hombre would be masculine since it refers to a man. Thanks.

March 17, 2013

rspreng

verbs do not have gender camino = I walk, and camina = he, she or it walks

March 17, 2013

hunathetuna

-o is yo form -a is he/she form

June 12, 2014

CeipherAka

Just to expand on your comment. The letter 'o' on a verb means the speaker is the Yo camino (?) person doing the act. The letter 'a' means a third party perfoming the act. Ella camina (?)

November 5, 2014

glgranum

There are 3 appropriate translations for this sentence in English. 1. The man walks. 2. The man does walk. 3. The man is walking.

November 12, 2013

UzbekSultana

why would you say does??

August 7, 2014

karp34

When you want to stress that he is walking rather than driving or riding.

August 7, 2014

karp34

I translated this sentence as: "The man is walking." and I was told I was incorrect.I think my translation is better English than "The man walks."

January 9, 2014

udishasres

"The man walks" is simple present tense whereas "The man is walking" is pressnt continuos.

November 12, 2014

ebonygray8

Why can't it be "he walks"?

October 28, 2014

Lrtward

Él camina = He walks (note the lack of "hombre" or man, and also the accent on the él)
El hombre camina = The man walks

September 9, 2016

Aylechea

For me, it says: "the man walk"... The "s" in "walks" is missing.

April 5, 2014

karp34

the conjugation of the verb "caminar" is: camino (I walk) caminas (you walk --singular,informal) camina (he or she walks) caminamos (we walk) caminais (you walk--plural or formal) caminan (they walk) I believe that is correct. I believe "caminar" is a regular verb.

April 6, 2014

karp34

When you're new at a language you've got to remember that the language does not necessarily use something the way we do in English. Hence, 'The man walks' is El hombre camina. That is just the way Spanish grammar works.

April 7, 2014

karp34

Unfortunately many people have never had the opportunity to learn much about English grammar. Most North American schools nowadays teach very little grammar. If you understand English grammar it makes European languages' grammar easier to understand.

July 15, 2014

bgreene67

Okay, why is it camin(a) and not camin(e)?

July 14, 2014

karp34

Because Caminar ends in "ar". If it were a regular verb ending in"er"(e.g. comer meaning to eat) it would end in (a).

August 7, 2014

Ryan.Dan

I translated this, "The man travels.", but it was incorrect. I'm not sure why.

June 28, 2015

Lrtward

caminar = to walk
viajar = to travel

September 9, 2016

Cheatmo

I just can't got right when pronounce the word El, Él , Ella ... Please somebody give me a suggestion tomake it right? Thanks :D

July 10, 2016

Jae_woods

Would "The guy walks" work?

September 28, 2016

BenJenning4

keep mixing up camina (walks) and camisa (shirt).....

December 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.