"I want to sell my car."

Translation:我想卖我的车。

January 1, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meeracidium

我要卖我的汽车?


NasuSamaruk0

汽车 is the complete compound form of the word "car". That is also acceptable to include.


Patrick_Dark

According to a native speaker, "汽車" doesn't sound good. "車子" was her preferred term for "car" in this sentence.


cafe_disco

I wrote "我要卖我的车", and it was marked wrong. But could this be considered correct?


Sue982688

Yes, 要 can mean want, but more often implies "need" or "will". That is, it is more certain than 想. I think they should accept 要 but then show you the version with 想。


user7122

Who'd wanna sell THEIR car? Because "(賣)" means to sell, and "(車)" means vehicle. :0

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.