"The baker is making bread."

Translation:Le boulanger fait du pain.

January 1, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Arwa954517

I wrote baguette instead of pain,where is the problem?

January 1, 2018

relox84

Baguette refers to a specific type of bread, not bread in general.


eira279508

Why not la boulaniere


seshatdreams

If you mean la boulangère, I think it should be allowed.


reena523275

why not "Boulanger fait du pain" since the article is considered to be inherent with the profession?


relox84

You may only omit the article after the verb être : je suis boulanger, tu es boulanger...

In all other contexts you use the article just like with any other noun. Saying "Boulanger fait du pain" sounds like Boulanger is someone's name, or the name of a company.


AnnaBibiko1

Hello! Can anyone explain me why is it 'du pain' not 'le pain'? Thanks


Ian327719

Le pain would be THE bread rather than just (some) bread = DU pain

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.