"Tu aimes le poulet et le poisson."

Translation:You like the chicken and the fish.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


subpleiades

While I've been answering lots of questions like this with '... the fish', etc., there have been a few instances in previous questions recently where the definite article was being used as a placeholder of sorts.

I can't remember exactly which questions treated it like this, but I know there have been various. Can someone explain when a def. article refers to an uncountable group?

January 26, 2014

beilum

I'll probably confuse you even more, if I try to explain it myself, so I suggest that you check out this link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

May 17, 2014

heysweetie

Why je + aime = j'aime but tu + aime is not t'aime.

July 18, 2014

PatrickJaye

In the case of je+aime the "e" is dropped to avoid a clash of vowel sounds. This happens in cases where various pronouns and some other words ending in "a", "e" or "i" are followed by a word being with a vowel or a silent "h".

This rule does not apply to words ending in "u" therefore "tu aimes" is not contracted.

July 20, 2014

YaatzLumpbumsten

I'm confused. I have been answering some translations such as "vous aimez une femme" as "you like a woman" and have gotten them wrong. Duolingo prompts me that I should've typed "You love a woman" etc. I decide to translate this sentence as "You love the chicken and them fish" and I get it wrong, as it's supposedly supposed to be "You like the chicken and the fish."

What trick is there to differentiate between loving and liking in the incidents where "aimer" is used?

September 4, 2014

PatrickJaye

When referring to people "aimer" = "love".

When referring to inanimate things "aimer" = "like".

If we want to say that we "like" a person then we must modify the verb "aimer". One way to do this is to use "bien".

"J'aime bien Marie" = "I like Marie"

"J'aime Claudette" = "I love Claudette"

"J'adore Juliette" = "I adore Juliette"

"J'aime les fraises" = "I like strawberries"

"J'adore le chocolat" = I love chocolate"

September 5, 2014

YaatzLumpbumsten

Merci beaucoup! Have a lingot :)

September 6, 2014

hamishNL

It says "aimer" as "to love" applies only to people and pets. So one couldn't have a chicken and a fish for pets?

September 7, 2014

PatrickJaye

Yes good point - a chicken and fish could be pets, I suspect that in this case DL does not think this particular chicken and fish are pets. If DL means pet chicken or fish it will say "my chicken" or "the boy's fish".

The DL "rule" is a good one and works most of the time - but it is not an absolute rule and outside of DL land it is not quite so clear cut.

So if you don't want to lose hearts stick to the rule and think of animals only as pets when it is obvious in the sentence.

If you don't mind losing hearts then play dangerously and report it when you are marked wrong. But to avoid confusion I would encourage DL to stick to its guns ;)

September 7, 2014

hamishNL

I get the rule; I was merely trying to present a counterpoint in a humourous manner.

September 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.