1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřinině matce nebylo ani …

"Kateřinině matce nebylo ani šedesát, když umřela."

Translation:Kateřina's mother was not even sixty when she died.

January 1, 2018

7 Comments


Trinadzatij

Jaký je rozdíl mezi zemřel a umřel?


endless_sleeper

None, zemřít is slightly more formal.


Lyn581999

Proč "nebylo" a ne "nebyla" ?


VladaFu

Because that is how we speak about age. "Je mi dvacet let." literally *"It is twenty years to me."

So matka (dat. matce) is an object, not subject. Subject is some implied "ono".


butterfly604479

I had the same question... and now I just have a headache!!


MilanVisnj

Is the matce in locativ here?


holly2727

It's actually in the dative! When you express ages like this in Czech, it uses the dative (even though 'matce' looks the same in dative and locative).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.