"Kateřinině matce nebylo ani šedesát, když umřela."

Translation:Kateřina's mother was not even sixty when she died.

January 1, 2018

3 Comments


Lyn581999

Proč "nebylo" a ne "nebyla" ?

January 1, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Because that is how we speak about age. "Je mi dvacet let." literally *"It is twenty years to me."

So matka (dat. matce) is an object, not subject. Subject is some implied "ono".

January 2, 2018

LICA98

who died?

June 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.