1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn vriendin schrijft graag…

"Mijn vriendin schrijft graag gedichten voor haar vrienden."

Translation:My girlfriend likes to write poems to her friends.

January 1, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ClareFeene

How would you write 'for her friends' in Dutch?

May 16, 2018

Simius

The same. That's also accepted.

May 16, 2018

ClareFeene

Thank you, is there a way of differentiating between the two in Dutch?

May 16, 2018

Maima95

Writing to her friends is "schrijven aan haar vrienden" or "schrijven voor haar vrienden" while writing for her friends only means "schrijven voor haar vrienden"

May 18, 2018

ClareFeene

Thank you, that helps

August 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You are completely right, for her friends is voor haar vrienden, en to her friends is aan haar vrienden.

    April 9, 2019

HopperKremer

    "to her friends"?

    January 1, 2018

Waldhein

    I think for her friends is better than to her friends

    April 13, 2019

Charles887351

    "for her friends" was not accrpted.

    January 10, 2019

Patrick572238

    When you click on gedichten it is defined as either poems or poetry, so why won't you accept "poetry for her friends" instead of "poems for her friends"? A bit pedantic, really.

    June 7, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.