1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "어디에 기름이 있습니까?"

"어디에 기름이 있습니까?"

Translation:Where is the oil?

January 1, 2018

21 Comments


NoNo730245

You're not going to fool me this time, America.


Sam.in.Korea

That's not an answer. WHERE IS THE OIL?


rishabh.ma3

Was it just me, or did anyone else have a "George Bush wants to know your location" pop-up on their mobile/PC screen after answering this one?


Lunar_Turtle

America. The oil is in America.


IceColdKelsicle

Does 기름이 only mean cooking oil? Or can it also mean engine oil or other sorts of oil?


nleconte

Any type of oil, according to endic.naver.com. Good reference with many example sentences if ever you're in doubt.


BlueStreetLight

I followed the link and translated the page, as well as looking through a few other websites, and I didn't see anything suggesting 기름 could be non-edible oil... I am probably wrong, but can you site another source which backs this up so I can be sure please?


BlueStreetLight

America has entered the chat


Juan738101

Looks like this lesson needs some freedom.


[deactivated user]

JanSmutsKimchi

    기름 = oil 그림 = picture


laura690624

    So 어디에 means where?


rishabh.ma3

    Technically, it is "어디" that means "where". However, it is often used with the location markers "에/에서" depending on the context. While it is possible to make sentences without location-marking particles, you can make your message very clear by using the right location marker.


Samantha332600

    I put 기름이 어디에 있습니까 and it was marked correct. Which one makes more sense?


jmj6199

    Can 기름이 어디에습니까 be accepted??


rishabh.ma3

    If you mean "기름이 어디에 있습니까?", then yes, that would do as well. Like I mentioned in my comment above, you can also omit the location marker "에" here.


BryanCarte

    Is this also acceptable?

    " 기름이 어디에 있습니까 "

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.