1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그래도 나는 뛴다."

"그래도 나는 뛴다."

Translation:Nevertheless I run.

January 1, 2018

32 Comments


Mong10877

'still' is '여전히'=from the past '그래도'=Regardless of the past


Toranoso

I think what he means is "still" is another way to say "nevertheless," "regardless", or "even so." For example, "He told me not to run. Still, I run."


oee16

[1] 여전히 (still, just like before) indicates a continuity of (/no change to) an action or behaviour

나는 여전히 뛴다 = I still run (= Just like before, I carry on running or continue to run)

[2] 그래도 (= 그리 하여도: That may be so; Even so, still, nevertheless etc.)

그래도 나는 뛴다 = Still, I run (Even so, I run)

[3] Difference:

그래도 is an adverbial conjunction and can head a sentence.

여전히 is a time adverb used to modify the verb or the predicate part of a sentence; therefore it is ideally placed before the verb or after the subject.

To head a sentence, (syntactically) 여전히 would need to follow some adverbial conjunction s.a. 하지만 or 그래도, i.e.

하지만 여전히 = But ... still; or

그래도 여전히 = Even so ... still

그래도 여전히 나는 뛴다 = Even so, I still run or Even so, I am sill running.


the_crait

This is what I thought, too! Haha


YunisR

Lol technically correct


Padi_Evans

Or "Even so" I run?


oee16

But even so, yes. You can flag it as 'alternative'.


sofia726755

why is "i jump" incorrect ?


oee16

Maybe you should flag this.

뛰다 = run by leaps and bounds; run and jump around / spring ...

So sometimes it is used for run; and other times, for jump.


Pamela909830

I put "jump" too, and it was marked wrong. I reported that my answer should also be accepted. March 4, 2020. I did it again April 7, 2021. I will report again that "jump" should also be accepted as another correct answer.


Pamela909830

Today I asked my Korean teacher. He said 뛰다 is a broad term meaning to jump or to run, and he acted out jumping and running. He said 뛰다 includes the verb 달리다 as a subcategory. He said we have to go by context. [The problem is that all these sentences have no context. hahaha!]
March 5, 2020.


oee16

Thanks for sharing Pam. Most helpful.


tomiriseu

Still not accepted, jan 3 2021 :')


pjsantos___

There is no context presented so I think this should also be correct. Flagged (6/18/2020)


_RashmiM

Exactly my point... i got it incorrect too


Jeong-JinL

Nevertheless/still/regardless/irregardless/anyway/anyways/


Dang800231

nevertheless i JUMP should be fine


oee16

The interpretation of 뛰다 as to run or to jump usually is defined by their combinations with some other verbs (뛰어-V) or sometimes by the use of postpostions.

뛰어-오르다 = jump up

뛰어-넘다 = jump over

But

뛰어-다니다 = run about

뛰어-오다 = come running

My wild guess is DLG want to point out that colloquially, when 뛰다 is used on its own and out of context, it is a short form or synonym of 뛰어가다 (to dash).

뛰야해~!! = Must dash !!

Any feedback on this issue is more than welcome.


Pamela909830

See my comment I just posted above.


Maze949726

Is "So I run" correct?


oee16

그래도: 그래, like that/like so; 도, even = Even so, nevertheless

그래서: 그래, like that; 서 = and then = And then like that = So then

Edited: March 2020


Pamela909830

In another textbook, 그래도 was always translated "although." On Duolingo it is translated "nevertheless" or "however." These English words have similar meanings.


TalvirChri

Please, explain to me, what does the ending -da mean? 8',()


oee16

다 has various meanings.

In the case of korean verbs, it is used to show their dictionary forms (i.e. the way they appear in dictionaries). It is similar to the "to" in English verbs (but not the same).

e.g. 뛰다 - (to) run

In a sentence, -다 gets dropped off to be replaced by the appropriate verb endings i.e. after verb type, tense, mood, levels/styles of speech have all been taken into account. [Verb conjugation].

In such instance, -다 may reappear but only as part of those verb endings.

2 most obvious styles with -다 ending are:

(1) in plain style (declarative mood):

present tense: -다/ㄴ다/는다

뛰다-> 뛰+ㄴ다 -> 뛴다

past tense: -었다/았다/했다

뛰다-> 뛰+었다-> 뛰었다

future tense: -ㄹ 거다/을 거다

뛰다-> 뛰+ㄹ 거다 -> 뛸 거다

(2) in high formality style (business) with the : -ㅂ니다/습니다 ending. [Declarative mood]

present tense 뜁니다

past tense 뛰었습니다

future tense 뛸 겁니다

Hope I am not confusing you further. Always best to keep a grammar book handy.


TalvirChri

Thanks a lot!=)) Does this mean, that I can use the ending -da with any verbs? For example for a nice rime while writing a poem? Or are there any exceptions?


oee16

Can't give you advices on rhymes but yes, all Korean verbs in their dictionary forms end in 다, without exception.

*Try: ezglot.com, for Korean words that end with 다 ...


YW7k14

So anyway, I started running


oee16

Start running = 뛰기 시작하다

Also, "anyway" (as a topic bridging) = 어쨌든, 아무튼

그래도 = That may be so, even so ( and by inference, = still )

My guess is:

Anyway, I started to run = 어쨌든, 뛰기 시작했다 ...


dipagssi

I think they're just referring to the meme "So anyway, I started blasting".


Ivana701541

why did they spell run 뛴다 instead of 뛰다?


oee16

뛴다 is the present tense of 뛰다 (neutral speech)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.