"Duo geht gern schwimmen."

Translation:Duo likes to go swimming.

January 1, 2018

125 Comments


gamefreak2012

The audio for "Duo" is not clear. It sounds like "Du." I had to listen several times and realized it could't be "Du" because of the third person singular conjugation "geht."

January 28, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

Same. If they didn't include "geht" (for whatever reason) then I would have gotten it wrong.

June 17, 2018

Doctor-John

I decided she was mispronouncing "gehst." It didn't occur to me that she was mispronouncing "Duo." I also decided to follow instructions and write what I heard: "Du geht gern schwimmen." even though that's ungrammatical. I was in the middle of taking a test to skip to the next level and lost a heart, but you can lose one heart and still pass. Of course, I reported the audio.

July 15, 2018

Benjamin485399

A test? Duo has tests?

October 2, 2018

Robbadob

I was in the middle of taking a test to skip to the next level

December 31, 2018

laura12A

Why cant we say 'Duo likes going swimming'? seems pretty crazy

January 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's accepted now.

January 18, 2018

Marzell_Limmer

Ok, before downvoting my comment, I made my research now and found this:

"Two gerunds cannot be put together when they both function as verb inflections"

"The exception is: If a gerund functions as a genuine noun, then another gerund can be put in front of it, if that gerund functions as another noun, adjective, or verb inflection" (which doesn't seem to be this case)

e.g. The marketing meeting went well. [noun + noun]

I may still be wrong since I am no native speaker, but to me it feels counter-intuitive to put two verbs like that, it is even avoided by native speakers.

January 18, 2018

c.a.sid

In British English, I often hear people put two gerunds together. The sentence "Duo likes going swimming" doesn't sound unusual to me, if a bit colloquial.

January 27, 2018

AB7BLR

Why "Duo like to go to swimming" is wrong. Well i'm asking english rather than German while learning German, but curious to know

September 15, 2018

CMTinPHX

It would be "Duo likes..." not "Duo like..." :-)

October 13, 2018

osarok

I applaud the research and I was supportive right up until you said it was avoided by native speakers. In complete contradiction to you, I often use that pattern and I am a native speaker. Perhaps it is a British English thing as cryopnea suggests.

I often hear American coworkers teaching patterns as everyday English that I would never use, and I am sure I teach some patterns that they would never use.

March 1, 2018

khutch39

Two gerunds are also acceptable together in native American English

March 16, 2018

Doctor-John

khutch39, "Acceptable" per se, is not a term in linguistics. I know you weren't trying to be technical. The point or the question, though, is "acceptable to whom?" More precisely, is the double gerund Standard, colloquial, regional, dialect, or what?

July 15, 2018

Ajna

ChrisBeste: the verbal mood (or mode) ending in "-ing".

April 24, 2018

ChrisBeste

What is a "gerund"..?... Danke Mädchen..

April 18, 2018

Doctor-John

Adding "-ing" to a verb doesn't automatically make it a gerund. For example, there's no gerund in "She is swimming." That's just the progressive present tense, something German doesn't have. To be a gerund also requires that the word be used as a noun. For example, "Swimming is her favorite sport." Here "swimming" is a gerund.

July 15, 2018

Doctor-John

Marzell_Limmer, Excellent research, with a minor misstatement. "Duo likes to go swimming." is Standard English. "Duo likes going swimming" sounds terrible. However, based on the small sample of comments here from people who use this construction, I would guess that the double-gerund may be colloquial, not just regional or simply wrong. Colloquial would mean that it's recognized as widely enough used to be accepted in informal speech and writing, but not Standard, not what you'll see or hear in reputable media.

The minor misstatement: The reason "The marketing meeting went well" is Standard English is that "meeting" is used here as a complete noun, and "marketing" is used as an adjective (tells what kind of meeting). So it's adjective + noun, not really noun + noun.

July 15, 2018

Stary341443

Its because German people wouldn't say that.

January 5, 2018

Don661759

American people would not say that either. American people would not even say, "Duo likes to go swimming." People will think you are weird if you go around talking like that (although I do not think it is wrong grammatically). Most people would say the pair, the couple, both, or both of them.

January 20, 2018

cbright27

Duo is the name of the Duolingo mascot. They're treating it in this sentence as a singular name, not as a word for a pair - confusing, I know. Basically you could sub in any name in its place to see what they're trying to say with this one. Ex. "Jeff likes to go swimming."

January 23, 2018

keithdavidson

here duo refers to a singular person, the Duolingo mascot

January 31, 2018

VincentM929983

The audio for this one is terrible. Sounds like a digital error in the first word

January 23, 2018

Kcris_

"Owls do bathe their outer-most feathers from time to time, but their feathers are actually less water-resistant than those of many other birds – so although they can swim when forced to, it's not something they would ever choose to do voluntarily."

May 9, 2018

WORMSS

How do we go from like (mag) to gern (likes) ? Is there any easy way to know/learn the words are related?

January 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

They're not related (in German), but both often translate to "like" in English.

Rule of thumb: use the verb mögen with nouns (Er mag Käse "he likes cheese") and the adverb gern or gerne (either one is fine) with verbs (Er schwimmt gerne "he likes to swim").

January 6, 2018

c.a.sid

"Mag" is a verb (infinitive=mögen). "Gern" is an adverb, I think - it describes a verb as something you enjoy. So you would say "Ich mag Kuchen" - "I like cake"; but you could also say "Ich esse gern Kuchen" - "I like to eat cake".

January 27, 2018

Doctor-John

Hi WORMSS. When you hover over a bubble to start a lesson on a new topic, you may see a light-bulb icon. If you click on it, you'll get a short, well-written explanation about the topic, such as when to use gern and when to use mag. These really are very helpful. I often copy and paste them into a Word document.

July 15, 2018

Alexander405937

Or indeed simply "likes swimming"

January 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That would be schwimmt gerne -- you didn't translate the geht part of the sentence.

January 7, 2018

Luscinda

... which is redundant. When we say that someone 'likes going swimming' we mean that they like the activity, not the process of getting to the place where it is performed.

March 17, 2018

osarok

Are you saying they like the action of going, rather than the action of swimming?

In casual spoken English these two sentences are functionally the same: 1. I like going swimming 2. I like swimming

March 1, 2018

Ajna

No, they are not: the original one implies as you stated that you like going there, but not that you actually like the swimming part.

April 24, 2018

osarok

Again: no, right back. They are functionally the same. That you ignore the fact is irrelevant. Q. What do you do for fun? A1. I like swimming A2. I like going swimming The answers are functionally the same. Feel free to keep your head buried firmly in the sand.

April 24, 2018

tucatnev

I like to go to swim, because I get ice-cream at the bath. But I don't like swimming at all.

July 23, 2018

osarok

They are functionally the same.

April 24, 2018

MarcusCoop8

i must agree with Ajna here. for example, swimming may be in another town, it could be A huge complex with slides etc and to like going there does not mean you like to swim. indeed, you may not be able to swim at all but could still enjoy 'going swimming'.

December 17, 2018

Ajna

Again: no. They have different semantic shades and ignoring them is just wrong.

Feel free to pass another downvote, anyway :)

April 24, 2018

phuntimes

Firstly, I agree that the most direct (literally word-for-word) and best translation is likely "likes to go swimming".

But similarly to others who replied to your comment, I don't really see a semantic difference in English between "likes swimming" and "likes to go swimming". Some below have claimed the "likes to go" part could be referring to the context surrounding the swimming (traveling to get there, being at the swimming location, etc.), but this really sounds incorrect to me -- it seems undeniable that the thing being "liked" in either case is the act of swimming itself.

The one thing I can think of is that "likes swimming" could in some sense be taken as a statement about a single instance, for example "right at the moment I am swimming and I like it", whereas "likes to go swimming" implies a more continual / permanent state of preference, for example "whenever I am swimming, I like it". Does this slight difference in meaning exist also in German ("schwimmt gern" vs "geht gern schwimmen"), and/or is there any other semantic difference to consider?

Thanks!

October 14, 2018

ElizabethM827532

Just to throw in an additional suggestion: 'I like swimming' as in 'I like cricket': I like watching it on telly but I don't play it myself; as opposed to 'I like to go swimming', which I do the actual swimming myself and enjoy it.

November 26, 2018

AlohaHiHai

can some please help me with this, " You used the er/sie/es form "schwimme" instead of the sie/Sie form "schwimmen". " Duo = he/she/it(owl) ? or is it just how Duo likes to be referred to as a proper YOU as Sie, or a group entity of sie (they)

January 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The error message is a bit misleading - schwimmen is used here not as the sie/Sie form or as the wir form but as the infinitive; all three of those look the same for essentially all verbs.

The infinitive does not change depending on the person; it's a bit like how you would say in English "Duo likes to go swimming" and not "Duo likes to goes swims": the form is not present tense "(he) swims" but an infinite form (though English uses the present participle there rather than the infinitive).

January 19, 2018

SnowyRain

I wrote "Duo likes going to swim." I still can't understand why it was wrong. Is it me or...

March 2, 2018

Ajna

I had the same question, not sure if some native speaker can clarify here.

April 24, 2018

osarok

Because "going to swim" refers to going to a place for the purpose of swimming, while "going swimming" refers to the the action of swimming.

April 24, 2018

Wilmonde

When would one use "gern" as opposed to "gerne"? Does it matter? Does "gern(e)" always directly follow the verb it is referring to?

June 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

gern and gerne are pretty much interchangeable, except in fixed expressions such as gern geschehen.

Like other adverbs, it comes directly after the verb, unless there is something that comes "even more directly after" the verb, such as personal pronouns or (sometimes) definite noun phrases. (I'm not quite sure what the rules are around definite nouns.)

June 5, 2018

Mr.LoqLaq

how to say "duo is going to like swimming?"

January 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Duo wird gerne schwimmen or, taking "swimming" as a gerund, Duo wird Schwimmen mögen.

Using werden to form the future -- German has no separate "will" and "going to" futures.

January 9, 2018

JohnCoruna

"Duo likes going to swim" should be accepted... not?

June 2, 2018

khutch39

I don't think so. It is literally correct but it feels unnatural to me. It would be better as "duo likes going swimming" or "Duo likes to go swimming"

June 3, 2018

Bekir978479

Why is ''Dou likes to go to swim'' rejected? English native speakers please?

September 4, 2018

lilith874154

That does not mean the same thing as "Duo likes to go swimming." Saying "Duo likes to go to swim" is a sentence that would almost never occur in English unless you were trying to say something very specific--- essentially "Duo likes to go [there] [in order] to swim." The "go" refers to going somewhere; you can't parse it as part of "going swimming" in that sentence.

November 19, 2018

Dng145252

Can I say " Duo likes going swimming?"

October 3, 2018

Sky17343

yes of course

October 7, 2018

FreekVerkerk

"Duo likes to swim"

November 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

= Duo schwimmt gern.

This sentence is about going somewhere in order to swim.

November 23, 2018

Tiny624443

I wrote "Duo happily goes swimming" and it was marked wrong! Need an adjudicator here!

February 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In general, translate gern as "like(s) to ...".

It doesn't mean "happily, in a happy way".

February 5, 2018

whyler

whats the difference between "Duo geht gern schwimmen. " and "Duo gern schwimmen. " Do they mean the same thing?

February 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; Duo gern schwimmen doesn't mean anything.

Perhaps you meant Duo schwimmt gern? That's "Duo likes to swim / Duo likes swimming", as opposed to Duo geht gern schwimmen "Duo likes to go swimming / Duo likes going swimming".

February 10, 2018

ChrisBeste

Whats the bloody Going/Go/ Have to be in this Statement?... The Brits started with this going thing.

April 18, 2018

Willy304501

This really sounds like "Du geht gern schwimmen." Very confusing.

February 12, 2018

vica773077

Sometimes I think it is pretty strange to say that sentence

February 22, 2018

shareenajeon

What is the difference between gern and gerne?

March 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

None.

Except that I would say gern geschehen but not gerne geschehen - that's a fixed expression, I suppose.

But nearly always, the two words are completely interchangeable.

March 19, 2018

shareenajeon

So I can say "Duo geht gerne schwimmen" ?

March 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In general, yes.

(But not as a response to a listening exercise for Duo geht gern schwimmen.)

March 21, 2018

shareenajeon

I see. Danke.

March 26, 2018

Elijah538219

The audio seems broken. Sounds like "Du-Du geht gern schwimmin."

March 26, 2018

christinaAMN

"Dew-ew"

March 30, 2018

Holliebow

There is a glitch in the audio for this one, like two different words being said at the same time at the beginning.

March 31, 2018

VictoriaLe646914

Duo likes swimming

April 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That doesn't capture the geht part -- he doesn't just like swimming (e.g. in the pool in his own back yard); he likes to go swimming, i.e. go somewhere else and then swim.

April 5, 2018

AliN11

Why is it wrong: duo likes to go to swim

April 5, 2018

jason679830

as an English speaker, thats not a construction we would normally use, unless it was very specific. "he likes to go (to the gym) to swim, as opposed to playing basketball."

September 26, 2018

Yumiko280414

is the audio going to be fixed?

April 13, 2018

DraregAjer

Who (or what) is Duo? Personal name? A duet?

April 21, 2018

az_p
Mod

The name of the green owl mascot...

April 24, 2018

rudgedw

How about "Duo willingly goes swimming"? This seems an awkward way to phrase it, but I'm wondering why "willingly" which is an adverb couldn't be used to translate gern. "Like" is not an adverb.

May 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"like" is not an adverb, true, but translation doesn't consist of replacing words one-to-one.

The best way to render the meaning behind the sentence Duo geht gern schwimmen is "Duo likes to go swimming".

May 3, 2018

Doctor-John

I don't like washing dishes, but I do it willingly, because it's necessary. No one has to make me do it. If Duo only willingly went swimming, he'd soon stop going and find something else to do that he actually enjoys.

July 21, 2018

Kevin524811

Do not know any word duo in english

June 29, 2018

Doctor-John

Duo is the name of the green owl who is the mascot of Duolingo. "Duo," not capitalized except at the beginning of a sentence, is also a common word in English.

July 21, 2018

xadhix

Why not Duo likes to swim?

July 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that doesn't translate the gehen part of the sentence -- he likes to go swimming, he likes going somewhere in order to swim.

July 20, 2018

FaroukRizki

I have questions here...

Does the word gerne change depending on the verb being explained?

Like for example:

  1. Ich lese gerne
  2. Du liest gern

And also, why do we have to use schwimmen in this sentence?

  1. Duo geht gern schwimmen

Why not "Duo geht gern schwimmt"

July 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

gerne and gern are equivalent. A bit like with "till" versus "until" in English. There is no difference in meaning.

In general, only one verb in a sentence will be conjugated for the person. Much as you would not say "Duo likes to goes swims" with -s on all the verbs, you wouldn't say Duo geht gern schwimmt. Instead, schwimmen is in the infinitive (the base or dictionary form).

July 24, 2018

FaroukRizki

I see, that makes sense! Alles klar, Danke! :D

July 24, 2018

Sky17343

why is it.'duo geht gern schwimmen' but.not 'schwimmt',cuz we say 'ich trinke gern' not 'trinken' is it because we emphasis 'geht' no the other verb? so whay is correct, 'ich geht gern esse' or 'ich gehe gern essen'

September 30, 2018

Dng145252

When is it "gern" and "gerne"? Someone tell me the diffirence plz! So confusing?

October 2, 2018

Sky17343

theres no difference whatsoever,you can use whichever you want :)

October 2, 2018

Speedicut

Did not accept "duo likes to swim". That's crazy.

October 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The German sentence is not about swimming on its own; it's about going somewhere and then swimming.

October 16, 2018

jdrewy

ii didn't know that birds like swimming

November 21, 2018

Markqz

So Duo likes to go and hang out at the pool, check out the other owls, but isn't actually fond of getting in the water?

December 1, 2018

Rudolf-Michael

Duo likes to go for a swim

January 10, 2019

ericzhenzhen

How does "go swimming" in German work? Are there other similar common phrases like this? Since English is still different from German, I was really not sure if I can use gehen schwimmen. Thank you!

January 14, 2019

DonFuchs1

Duh DUO. THAT IS EXACTLY WHAT I WROTE.

January 22, 2019

Doctor-John

You need to tell us exactly the entire sentence you wrote—copy and paste—in order for us to help you.

January 23, 2019

mette547406

Wtf i wrote the exact same sentence as the answer and it said it wasn't correct???

February 1, 2019

Nik687417

schwimmt vs schwimmen ?

February 8, 2019

Tryuji.

"Duo enjoys swimming" - could we add this to answers. It fits the present progressing and gern can also be translated to the enjoyment of an action. Bitte!

February 16, 2019

Markqz

See mizinamo's answer from 2 months ago and other similar conversations. Duo doesn't enjoy swimming. He enjoys going somewhere to swim.

February 16, 2019

Tryuji.

https://translate.google.com.au/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Duo%20geht%20gern%20schwimmen

Sure, it's not the best at translating most of the time, but the focus is on the action. "Going swimming" and "Swimming" are the same thing. Along with Going for a walk, spazieren gehen. Which is just walking. Swimming is not a place to go to, one can go to a place to swim - but "I like to go swimming" does not carry that understanding in the English language. If you say you like to go swimming, it will be understood as "I like to swim" not "I like to go to a place where swimming is possible but I don't actually go swimming". The only reason for me to cede my point is that it adds gehen or go to the respective vocabulary of the learner.

February 18, 2019

Markqz

Not that I'd defend the current "this time we want a literal translation" translation. But it's not inconceivable that some people like to go swimming but don't like to swim. They like dressing up, grabbing their book and towels, putting on sun-tan lotion, and heading for the beach. They just don't like to get in the water.

February 18, 2019

Tryuji.

Go is an auxiliary verb in this instance and does not actually mean going somewhere.

A man and a woman are at the pool.

Man: "Why aren't you getting in, I thought you like to go swimming?"

Woman: "Yes I do like to go swimming, but I don't like to swim"

Man swims away in utter confusion because this doesn't make sense.

February 19, 2019

Linda995763

"Duo gladly goes swimming" was marked incorrect. Can anyone explain why?

March 1, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because that doesn't express the same idea as the German sentence.

The German sentence doesn't talk about the joy he feels in his heart while he goes swimming; it just says that he likes to go swimming.

March 1, 2019

Shivam08

Duo likes going to swim?

August 20, 2018

Shivam08

Duo likes going to swim? Is this correct English?

August 20, 2018

BenHooo

Not sure it is an English or Deutsch thing - why I can't say "Duo likes going to swim"?

August 21, 2018

MarkRowort

It would be really use to switch "Duo" for a name that actually exists, say, "Anna". "Duo" is so close to "Du", I found this confusing. Unless my computer actually likes jumping into the sea, it seems to be an obscure and obstructive example.

February 8, 2019

mgruver

Can they not use a real noun or pronoun for the subject, and avoid this confusion? Seems like shameless self-promotion.

January 23, 2018

EthanDuffy1

Ich glaube, das wäre auch verständlicher. Die Roboterstimme findet es schwer 'Duo' zu sagen. Es klingt auch nach 'du'.

February 3, 2018

MarkRowort

"Duo" sounds so similar to "Du", I find this very misleading. Presumably the authors happily take their laptops into the swimming pool regularly. A stupid thing to be asked to translate.

June 17, 2018

Manar920973

Wrong English

June 18, 2018

Elhombre237169

Was für ein dummer, sinnloser Satz.

February 24, 2018

Don661759

"Duo likes to go swimming."

I can say with near 100% certainty that no English-speaking person (at least in America) would talk this way. You are more likely to hear the pair, the couple, both, or both of them.

You usually hear the word duo when referring to people who are professionally paired together (singers, figure skaters, divers, swimmers, superheroes (i.e. Batman and Robin, The Dynamic Duo), etc.

January 20, 2018

EleyondFarli

Duo is the name of the mascot...

January 24, 2018

EthanDuffy1

Du hast recht. Aber die Maskotte bedeutet nicht viel zu jede Nutzer*innen, wie wir hier sehen. Diese Name soll vom Unterricht gelöscht werden.

February 3, 2018

Doctor-John

Natürlich würde ein besserer Satz helfen: "Duo, die grüne Eule und Maskottchen von Duolingo, geht gerne schwimmen." :-)

July 21, 2018

avantquant

Duo is duolingo mascot

January 29, 2018

MartinBern670294

Sorry guys BUT. I guess that verb LIKE is used with -ING form. This really stupid. You cannot say "like to go playing" but "like playing". I thing people can learn hear grammatically languages badly.

January 22, 2018

Doctor-John

"I like to go playing" sounds odd. Mainly because no one thinks of playing as something you have to go somewhere to do. "I like to go swimming" is not only grammatically correct, but also sounds perfectly natural. The sentence conjures up images of gathering up your swim suit, a towel, some sunscreen, etc., calling a couple of friends to join you, the beach or lake...

July 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.