1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo geht gern schwimmen."

"Duo geht gern schwimmen."

Translation:Duo likes to go swimming.

January 1, 2018

145 Comments


gamefreak2012

The audio for "Duo" is not clear. It sounds like "Du." I had to listen several times and realized it could't be "Du" because of the third person singular conjugation "geht."


MatthiusDiaz

Same. If they didn't include "geht" (for whatever reason) then I would have gotten it wrong.


Doctor-John

I decided she was mispronouncing "gehst." It didn't occur to me that she was mispronouncing "Duo." I also decided to follow instructions and write what I heard: "Du geht gern schwimmen." even though that's ungrammatical. I was in the middle of taking a test to skip to the next level and lost a heart, but you can lose one heart and still pass. Of course, I reported the audio.


BergLowe

A test? Duo has tests?


Robbadob

I was in the middle of taking a test to skip to the next level


laura12A

Why cant we say 'Duo likes going swimming'? seems pretty crazy


mizinamo

That's accepted now.


Marzell_Limmer

Ok, before downvoting my comment, I made my research now and found this:

"Two gerunds cannot be put together when they both function as verb inflections"

"The exception is: If a gerund functions as a genuine noun, then another gerund can be put in front of it, if that gerund functions as another noun, adjective, or verb inflection" (which doesn't seem to be this case)

e.g. The marketing meeting went well. [noun + noun]

I may still be wrong since I am no native speaker, but to me it feels counter-intuitive to put two verbs like that, it is even avoided by native speakers.


c.a.sid

In British English, I often hear people put two gerunds together. The sentence "Duo likes going swimming" doesn't sound unusual to me, if a bit colloquial.


AB7BLR

Why "Duo like to go to swimming" is wrong. Well i'm asking english rather than German while learning German, but curious to know


CMTinPHX

It would be "Duo likes..." not "Duo like..." :-)


Kimia142614

Swimming is not a place but an activity. So you don't go to swimming. You go to the pool. You go swimming, jogging, fishing, hiking, etc.


osarok

I applaud the research and I was supportive right up until you said it was avoided by native speakers. In complete contradiction to you, I often use that pattern and I am a native speaker. Perhaps it is a British English thing as cryopnea suggests.

I often hear American coworkers teaching patterns as everyday English that I would never use, and I am sure I teach some patterns that they would never use.


khutch39

Two gerunds are also acceptable together in native American English


ChrisBeste

What is a "gerund"..?... Danke Mädchen..


Doctor-John

Adding "-ing" to a verb doesn't automatically make it a gerund. For example, there's no gerund in "She is swimming." That's just the progressive present tense, something German doesn't have. To be a gerund also requires that the word be used as a noun. For example, "Swimming is her favorite sport." Here "swimming" is a gerund.


Ajna

ChrisBeste: the verbal mood (or mode) ending in "-ing".


Doctor-John

khutch39, "Acceptable" per se, is not a term in linguistics. I know you weren't trying to be technical. The point or the question, though, is "acceptable to whom?" More precisely, is the double gerund Standard, colloquial, regional, dialect, or what?


Doctor-John

Marzell_Limmer, Excellent research, with a minor misstatement. "Duo likes to go swimming." is Standard English. "Duo likes going swimming" sounds terrible. However, based on the small sample of comments here from people who use this construction, I would guess that the double-gerund may be colloquial, not just regional or simply wrong. Colloquial would mean that it's recognized as widely enough used to be accepted in informal speech and writing, but not Standard, not what you'll see or hear in reputable media.

The minor misstatement: The reason "The marketing meeting went well" is Standard English is that "meeting" is used here as a complete noun, and "marketing" is used as an adjective (tells what kind of meeting). So it's adjective + noun, not really noun + noun.


Nanette436008

I put Duo likes going swimming and it said it was wrong.


Stary341443

Its because German people wouldn't say that.


Don661759

American people would not say that either. American people would not even say, "Duo likes to go swimming." People will think you are weird if you go around talking like that (although I do not think it is wrong grammatically). Most people would say the pair, the couple, both, or both of them.


cbright27

Duo is the name of the Duolingo mascot. They're treating it in this sentence as a singular name, not as a word for a pair - confusing, I know. Basically you could sub in any name in its place to see what they're trying to say with this one. Ex. "Jeff likes to go swimming."


keithdavidson

here duo refers to a singular person, the Duolingo mascot


VincentM929983

The audio for this one is terrible. Sounds like a digital error in the first word


Kcris_

"Owls do bathe their outer-most feathers from time to time, but their feathers are actually less water-resistant than those of many other birds – so although they can swim when forced to, it's not something they would ever choose to do voluntarily."


WORMSS

How do we go from like (mag) to gern (likes) ? Is there any easy way to know/learn the words are related?


mizinamo

They're not related (in German), but both often translate to "like" in English.

Rule of thumb: use the verb mögen with nouns (Er mag Käse "he likes cheese") and the adverb gern or gerne (either one is fine) with verbs (Er schwimmt gerne "he likes to swim").


c.a.sid

"Mag" is a verb (infinitive=mögen). "Gern" is an adverb, I think - it describes a verb as something you enjoy. So you would say "Ich mag Kuchen" - "I like cake"; but you could also say "Ich esse gern Kuchen" - "I like to eat cake".


Doctor-John

Hi WORMSS. When you hover over a bubble to start a lesson on a new topic, you may see a light-bulb icon. If you click on it, you'll get a short, well-written explanation about the topic, such as when to use gern and when to use mag. These really are very helpful. I often copy and paste them into a Word document.


SnowyRain

I wrote "Duo likes going to swim." I still can't understand why it was wrong. Is it me or...


Ajna

I had the same question, not sure if some native speaker can clarify here.


osarok

Because "going to swim" refers to going to a place for the purpose of swimming, while "going swimming" refers to the the action of swimming.


Alexander405937

Or indeed simply "likes swimming"


mizinamo

That would be schwimmt gerne -- you didn't translate the geht part of the sentence.


Luscinda

... which is redundant. When we say that someone 'likes going swimming' we mean that they like the activity, not the process of getting to the place where it is performed.


osarok

Are you saying they like the action of going, rather than the action of swimming?

In casual spoken English these two sentences are functionally the same: 1. I like going swimming 2. I like swimming


Ajna

No, they are not: the original one implies as you stated that you like going there, but not that you actually like the swimming part.


osarok

Again: no, right back. They are functionally the same. That you ignore the fact is irrelevant. Q. What do you do for fun? A1. I like swimming A2. I like going swimming The answers are functionally the same. Feel free to keep your head buried firmly in the sand.


tucatnev

I like to go to swim, because I get ice-cream at the bath. But I don't like swimming at all.


osarok

They are functionally the same.


MarcusCoop8

i must agree with Ajna here. for example, swimming may be in another town, it could be A huge complex with slides etc and to like going there does not mean you like to swim. indeed, you may not be able to swim at all but could still enjoy 'going swimming'.


Ajna

Again: no. They have different semantic shades and ignoring them is just wrong.

Feel free to pass another downvote, anyway :)


phuntimes

Firstly, I agree that the most direct (literally word-for-word) and best translation is likely "likes to go swimming".

But similarly to others who replied to your comment, I don't really see a semantic difference in English between "likes swimming" and "likes to go swimming". Some below have claimed the "likes to go" part could be referring to the context surrounding the swimming (traveling to get there, being at the swimming location, etc.), but this really sounds incorrect to me -- it seems undeniable that the thing being "liked" in either case is the act of swimming itself.

The one thing I can think of is that "likes swimming" could in some sense be taken as a statement about a single instance, for example "right at the moment I am swimming and I like it", whereas "likes to go swimming" implies a more continual / permanent state of preference, for example "whenever I am swimming, I like it". Does this slight difference in meaning exist also in German ("schwimmt gern" vs "geht gern schwimmen"), and/or is there any other semantic difference to consider?

Thanks!


ElizabethM827532

Just to throw in an additional suggestion: 'I like swimming' as in 'I like cricket': I like watching it on telly but I don't play it myself; as opposed to 'I like to go swimming', which I do the actual swimming myself and enjoy it.


AlohaHiHai

can some please help me with this, " You used the er/sie/es form "schwimme" instead of the sie/Sie form "schwimmen". " Duo = he/she/it(owl) ? or is it just how Duo likes to be referred to as a proper YOU as Sie, or a group entity of sie (they)


mizinamo

The error message is a bit misleading - schwimmen is used here not as the sie/Sie form or as the wir form but as the infinitive; all three of those look the same for essentially all verbs.

The infinitive does not change depending on the person; it's a bit like how you would say in English "Duo likes to go swimming" and not "Duo likes to goes swims": the form is not present tense "(he) swims" but an infinite form (though English uses the present participle there rather than the infinitive).


Wilmonde

When would one use "gern" as opposed to "gerne"? Does it matter? Does "gern(e)" always directly follow the verb it is referring to?


mizinamo

gern and gerne are pretty much interchangeable, except in fixed expressions such as gern geschehen.

Like other adverbs, it comes directly after the verb, unless there is something that comes "even more directly after" the verb, such as personal pronouns or (sometimes) definite noun phrases. (I'm not quite sure what the rules are around definite nouns.)


Mr.LoqLaq

how to say "duo is going to like swimming?"


mizinamo

Duo wird gerne schwimmen or, taking "swimming" as a gerund, Duo wird Schwimmen mögen.

Using werden to form the future -- German has no separate "will" and "going to" futures.


xadhix

Why not Duo likes to swim?


mizinamo

Because that doesn't translate the gehen part of the sentence -- he likes to go swimming, he likes going somewhere in order to swim.


Bekir978479

Why is ''Dou likes to go to swim'' rejected? English native speakers please?


lilith874154

That does not mean the same thing as "Duo likes to go swimming." Saying "Duo likes to go to swim" is a sentence that would almost never occur in English unless you were trying to say something very specific--- essentially "Duo likes to go [there] [in order] to swim." The "go" refers to going somewhere; you can't parse it as part of "going swimming" in that sentence.


Lily191575

why not Duo likes to swim?


Markqz

Because Duo doesn't like swimming. He likes to go swimming.

“Its the not the Destination, It's the journey.” -- Ralph Waldo Emerson


Lily191575

'go swimming' means the action of swimming, it isn't a destination but an activity. You would say eg 'He likes to go to the baths' if referring to the destination rather than the activity itself.


Markqz

See replies by moderator Mizinamo:

"This sentence is about going somewhere in order to swim."


Lily191575

Going swimming is NOT about going anywhere but doing something in English.


Dng145252

Can I say " Duo likes going swimming?"


mizinamo

= Duo schwimmt gern.

This sentence is about going somewhere in order to swim.


Markqz

So Duo likes to go and hang out at the pool, check out the other owls, but isn't actually fond of getting in the water?


Rudolf-Michael

Duo likes to go for a swim


Nik687417

schwimmt vs schwimmen ?


Linda995763

"Duo gladly goes swimming" was marked incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


mizinamo

Because that doesn't express the same idea as the German sentence.

The German sentence doesn't talk about the joy he feels in his heart while he goes swimming; it just says that he likes to go swimming.


Layla177775

Can I just say "Duo likes swimming"? It is correct


Lily191575

I think it is, but lots of people here say that going swimming doesn't mean you swim(?!?), they claim it means you go somewhere to swim (but not actual swim) which it certainly doesn't in English. If I said 'I like going to the Baths' I could understand that you only liked to go to the location and not the swimming, but going swimming means you are actually swimming.


mizinamo

they claim it means you go somewhere to swim (but not actual swim)

Not quite -- they say that it means that you (1) go somewhere and (2) then swim.

Not just (2) swim without the (1) going.


Lily191575

You never swim without going to water. There is no difference in meaning between 'I like swimming' and 'I like going swimming'.


beerzoe

I like swimming = I enjoy the sport of swimming, whether participating myself, watching it on TV, or cheering my daughter on at races.

I like going swimming = I like participating in the sport (I also like going to the cinema, going shopping etc).

It's not a big distinction, I agree, but that's not the same as 'no difference'.


maribuki

i hate these. there's barely any difference between duo and du and it makes learning that much more frustrating. it's really a poor choice.


Markqz

But if it was "Du", then it would be "Du gehst". Look for the double-coding to help sort things out. I know I've given myself a "d'oh" head-slap so many times I mixed "sie" (them) and "sie" (her) and sometimes even "Sie" (polite you) for which there is even less excuse.


whyler

whats the difference between "Duo geht gern schwimmen. " and "Duo gern schwimmen. " Do they mean the same thing?


mizinamo

No; Duo gern schwimmen doesn't mean anything.

Perhaps you meant Duo schwimmt gern? That's "Duo likes to swim / Duo likes swimming", as opposed to Duo geht gern schwimmen "Duo likes to go swimming / Duo likes going swimming".


ChrisBeste

Whats the bloody Going/Go/ Have to be in this Statement?... The Brits started with this going thing.


Willy304501

This really sounds like "Du geht gern schwimmen." Very confusing.


vica773077

Sometimes I think it is pretty strange to say that sentence


shareenajeon

What is the difference between gern and gerne?


mizinamo

None.

Except that I would say gern geschehen but not gerne geschehen - that's a fixed expression, I suppose.

But nearly always, the two words are completely interchangeable.


shareenajeon

So I can say "Duo geht gerne schwimmen" ?


mizinamo

In general, yes.

(But not as a response to a listening exercise for Duo geht gern schwimmen.)


Elijah538219

The audio seems broken. Sounds like "Du-Du geht gern schwimmin."


Holliebow

There is a glitch in the audio for this one, like two different words being said at the same time at the beginning.


mizinamo

That doesn't capture the geht part -- he doesn't just like swimming (e.g. in the pool in his own back yard); he likes to go swimming, i.e. go somewhere else and then swim.


AliN11

Why is it wrong: duo likes to go to swim


jason679830

as an English speaker, thats not a construction we would normally use, unless it was very specific. "he likes to go (to the gym) to swim, as opposed to playing basketball."


Yumiko280414

is the audio going to be fixed?


DraregAjer

Who (or what) is Duo? Personal name? A duet?


az_p
Mod

    The name of the green owl mascot...


rudgedw

    How about "Duo willingly goes swimming"? This seems an awkward way to phrase it, but I'm wondering why "willingly" which is an adverb couldn't be used to translate gern. "Like" is not an adverb.


mizinamo

    "like" is not an adverb, true, but translation doesn't consist of replacing words one-to-one.

    The best way to render the meaning behind the sentence Duo geht gern schwimmen is "Duo likes to go swimming".


Doctor-John

    I don't like washing dishes, but I do it willingly, because it's necessary. No one has to make me do it. If Duo only willingly went swimming, he'd soon stop going and find something else to do that he actually enjoys.


JohnCoruna

    "Duo likes going to swim" should be accepted... not?


khutch39

    I don't think so. It is literally correct but it feels unnatural to me. It would be better as "duo likes going swimming" or "Duo likes to go swimming"


Kevin524811

    Do not know any word duo in english


Doctor-John

    Duo is the name of the green owl who is the mascot of Duolingo. "Duo," not capitalized except at the beginning of a sentence, is also a common word in English.


FaroukRizki

    I have questions here...

    Does the word gerne change depending on the verb being explained?

    Like for example:

    1. Ich lese gerne
    2. Du liest gern

    And also, why do we have to use schwimmen in this sentence?

    1. Duo geht gern schwimmen

    Why not "Duo geht gern schwimmt"


mizinamo

    gerne and gern are equivalent. A bit like with "till" versus "until" in English. There is no difference in meaning.

    In general, only one verb in a sentence will be conjugated for the person. Much as you would not say "Duo likes to goes swims" with -s on all the verbs, you wouldn't say Duo geht gern schwimmt. Instead, schwimmen is in the infinitive (the base or dictionary form).


FaroukRizki

    I see, that makes sense! Alles klar, Danke! :D


Shivam08

    Duo likes going to swim? Is this correct English?


RosevonTexas

    I would say so, yes. A bit awkward, maybe, but not incorrect.


BenHooo

    Not sure it is an English or Deutsch thing - why I can't say "Duo likes going to swim"?


Sky17343

    why is it.'duo geht gern schwimmen' but.not 'schwimmt',cuz we say 'ich trinke gern' not 'trinken' is it because we emphasis 'geht' no the other verb? so whay is correct, 'ich geht gern esse' or 'ich gehe gern essen'


Speedicut

    Did not accept "duo likes to swim". That's crazy.


mizinamo

    The German sentence is not about swimming on its own; it's about going somewhere and then swimming.


jdrewy

    ii didn't know that birds like swimming


ericzhenzhen

    How does "go swimming" in German work? Are there other similar common phrases like this? Since English is still different from German, I was really not sure if I can use gehen schwimmen. Thank you!


Tryuji.

    "Duo enjoys swimming" - could we add this to answers. It fits the present progressing and gern can also be translated to the enjoyment of an action. Bitte!


Markqz

    See mizinamo's answer from 2 months ago and other similar conversations. Duo doesn't enjoy swimming. He enjoys going somewhere to swim.


Tryuji.

    https://translate.google.com.au/#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=Duo%20geht%20gern%20schwimmen

    Sure, it's not the best at translating most of the time, but the focus is on the action. "Going swimming" and "Swimming" are the same thing. Along with Going for a walk, spazieren gehen. Which is just walking. Swimming is not a place to go to, one can go to a place to swim - but "I like to go swimming" does not carry that understanding in the English language. If you say you like to go swimming, it will be understood as "I like to swim" not "I like to go to a place where swimming is possible but I don't actually go swimming". The only reason for me to cede my point is that it adds gehen or go to the respective vocabulary of the learner.


Markqz

    Not that I'd defend the current "this time we want a literal translation" translation. But it's not inconceivable that some people like to go swimming but don't like to swim. They like dressing up, grabbing their book and towels, putting on sun-tan lotion, and heading for the beach. They just don't like to get in the water.


Tryuji.

    Go is an auxiliary verb in this instance and does not actually mean going somewhere.

    A man and a woman are at the pool.

    Man: "Why aren't you getting in, I thought you like to go swimming?"

    Woman: "Yes I do like to go swimming, but I don't like to swim"

    Man swims away in utter confusion because this doesn't make sense.


MuratPektas

    Duo loves to go swimming?


mizinamo

    No - "loves" is too strong a feeling for just gerne. Maybe if it had been liebend gerne.


LeafSoupMa

    Duo in a british accent does not get recognised. In (my accent at least) how I pronounced it was Dzh-uo of J-uo however it was disregarded as apparently is is Doo-o


Hillel747011

    Why can't one say- "Duo geht schwimmen gern"?


mizinamo

    Why can't one say- "Duo geht schwimmen gern"?

    Two reasons: infinitives such as schwimmen have to go to the end of a sentence, and adverbs such as gern come as close as possible to the main verb in a statement.

    Both of those rules mean that Duo geht gern schwimmen is the most natural order.


mgruver

    Can they not use a real noun or pronoun for the subject, and avoid this confusion? Seems like shameless self-promotion.


EthanDuffy1

    Ich glaube, das wäre auch verständlicher. Die Roboterstimme findet es schwer 'Duo' zu sagen. Es klingt auch nach 'du'.


mette547406

    Wtf i wrote the exact same sentence as the answer and it said it wasn't correct???


MarkRowort

    It would be really use to switch "Duo" for a name that actually exists, say, "Anna". "Duo" is so close to "Du", I found this confusing. Unless my computer actually likes jumping into the sea, it seems to be an obscure and obstructive example.


Kelikaku

    "Duo likes swimming" rejected.

    בס״ד


mizinamo

    Kelikaku, why did you post that comment?

    At least three others have already commented about this in the past, and have been told why that is not accepted.

    Why did you think posting about it yet another time would be useful to anyone?

    What are your thought processes behind these posts?


Tiny624443

    I wrote "Duo happily goes swimming" and it was marked wrong! Need an adjudicator here!


mizinamo

    In general, translate gern as "like(s) to ...".

    It doesn't mean "happily, in a happy way".


DonFuchs1

    Duh DUO. THAT IS EXACTLY WHAT I WROTE.


Doctor-John

    You need to tell us exactly the entire sentence you wrote—copy and paste—in order for us to help you.


MarkRowort

    "Duo" sounds so similar to "Du", I find this very misleading. Presumably the authors happily take their laptops into the swimming pool regularly. A stupid thing to be asked to translate.


Elhombre237169

    Was für ein dummer, sinnloser Satz.


Don661759

    "Duo likes to go swimming."

    I can say with near 100% certainty that no English-speaking person (at least in America) would talk this way. You are more likely to hear the pair, the couple, both, or both of them.

    You usually hear the word duo when referring to people who are professionally paired together (singers, figure skaters, divers, swimmers, superheroes (i.e. Batman and Robin, The Dynamic Duo), etc.


EleyondFarli

    Duo is the name of the mascot...


EthanDuffy1

    Du hast recht. Aber die Maskotte bedeutet nicht viel zu jede Nutzer*innen, wie wir hier sehen. Diese Name soll vom Unterricht gelöscht werden.


Doctor-John

    Natürlich würde ein besserer Satz helfen: "Duo, die grüne Eule und Maskottchen von Duolingo, geht gerne schwimmen." :-)


avantquant

    Duo is duolingo mascot


MartinBern670294

    Sorry guys BUT. I guess that verb LIKE is used with -ING form. This really stupid. You cannot say "like to go playing" but "like playing". I thing people can learn hear grammatically languages badly.


Doctor-John

    "I like to go playing" sounds odd. Mainly because no one thinks of playing as something you have to go somewhere to do. "I like to go swimming" is not only grammatically correct, but also sounds perfectly natural. The sentence conjures up images of gathering up your swim suit, a towel, some sunscreen, etc., calling a couple of friends to join you, the beach or lake...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.