"我今天下午会在图书馆准备考试。"

Translation:This afternoon I will be preparing in the library for the exam.

January 2, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lexie218004

'This afternoon I will be in the library preparing for the exams' This is an actual translation in the correct sequence. Why is it wrong?? Another example of lack of consistency!!


ABQKIrk

They gave as the correct answer "I will prepare for an test in the library this afternoon". What kind of Engrish is that?


Platipouss

Doesn't make sense to put 'in the library' in the middle of 'preparing for the exam'


NathanRasm

This is another of the "memorize my zhonglish" ones, isn't it.


aizixin

Prepare for a test marked incorrect?


meo939899

This afternoon i'm prepering for the exam in the library. Is this a wrong sentence?


ShiJiming

In Chinese, the translation of "preparing for an exam" is generally "studying for an exam".


WIMDispa

I wrote: "I will be at the library this afternoon preparing the exam". What is wrong with this translation???


AlyciaPete

This afternoon I'm going to the library to prepare for my exam.


ktdilsiz

"i will prepare the exam in the library this afternoon." Does 准备 mean "to prepare for" or "to prepare"?


Hsn626796

My wandering too..


Karoliina765050

I think 'an exam', 'the exam', and 'my exam' should all be accepted, as the sentence doesn't specify which one should be used.


Veronika961049

Very odd translation !!!!!!


Hsn626796

Might it not be that a teacher would be preparing "exams" there ?


WIMDispa

This sentence can be explained in different possibillities


YMEag

"I will prepare my exam this afternoon at the library" was deemed wrong. Why is that so ?


Atomic-Squirrel

Same thing happened to me


Jun.Kit

There are so many ways to write this in English, and yet many of them are marked incorrect. I had to print screen the "official correct answer" to input it so i can move on... Frustrating.


Atomic-Squirrel

Why does it necessarily have to be future progressive? Why can't the answer be in future tense?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.