1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bundesliga hat gestern g…

"Die Bundesliga hat gestern gespielt."

Translation:The German soccer league played yesterday.

January 2, 2018

20 Comments


DynamicFox

Why is : „The Bundesliga has played yesterday“ not correct? We call it in The Netherlands by their names! England: Premier League, Germany: Bundesliga, Spain: Primera Division, France: Ligue 1 So I do not know why this would not be correct?. Later in the lesson we had: „We mögen die Bundesliga“ and when I translate it with: „ We like the German soccer league“, Duo writes for another correct solution: „WE LIKE THE BUNDESLIGA“.......So my correct translation „The Bundesliga has played yesterday“ should be accepted as well ! Otherwise Duo is not consequent.


mizinamo

The mistake is not in the name but in the tense -- don't use the present perfect in English with time expressions such as "yesterday"; instead, use the simple past.

"The Bundesliga played yesterday" is accepted.

(Also, "consequent" is a false friend -- it should be "consistent" in English, though German would also use konsequent.)


DynamicFox

Mizinamo, Thank you very much for your explanation. It is now very clear for me. As Duo wrote that I used the wrong word, I thought that “Bundesliga” was wrong.... I am Dutch and my old English is of 60 years ago...I learnt it from Dutch to English and when it was the simple past in Dutch, we used the simple past in English. When it was the present perfect in Dutch, we used the present perfect in English....No further rules. It was easier to learn English at that time. In the forum of Duolingo I am learning more rules than ever before. It makes it more complicated, but I think that during my German language course I learnt better English....than in my Duolingo English course for Dutch speaking, where these grammar rules have not been explained.


mizinamo

Duo's error messages are not always very helpful, I'm afraid.


VladimirOlteanu

"Bundesliga played yesterday" was regarded incorrect.


4ft3cr34tur3

The* Bundesliga played yesterday, you missed the definite article/


NickMarsto1

If I were speaking in German about the football league, I would in all likelihood be speaking with a German football fan about the German football league, that much is clear. Furthermore, when that league's very name is explicit in declaring its German nationality, it would be self evident to all parties within ear shot as to the precise nature of our conversation. In similar fashion, were I to refer to the FA in an English pub few Anglophone followers of the sport would be in doubt that it was the English association of which I spoke. Any further remark as to that organisation's national affiliation is redundant. Therefore, the insistence that we include that signifier in effect introduces a tautology into the translation. I know it's the German football league, you know it's the German football league, we all know it's the German football league, it goes without saying: so,why force us into this peculiar translation that in any case sounds unnatural? "The German soccer league played yesterday." is something only an American male trying awkwardly to sound like he understands anything about Europe or football would say. "The football league played yesterday" should be acceptable here. American women have graced the game sufficiently to call the game how they please: so, "soccer" if you must.


Lee_van_Oetz

Can league play in English? I would expect the league to be played, but league itself playing seems rather odd to me.


mygn2.il

The Austrian premiere league is also called Bundesliga. So the translation isn't correct, it should be something like "national league", or "federal league".


f0xG3_PatG

Is "Bundesliga" exclusively the "German Soccer League" or can it be simply "National League". Though the "Bundes-" prefix gives it away being associated with a Germanic state (e.g. Austria or even Switzerland).


Paurames

Please...."Football"


mizinamo

Duolingo uses American English to teach German. Always has, always will.


mkspecialk

Why throw a simple past into the mix? This seems to be a present perfect sentence.


Kit845299

It makes sense, though. The usage of present perfect and simple past is not identical in English and German. There are many cases, where you would use simple past in English and present perfect in German to express the same thing. If you talk about what you did yesterday for example, you would use present perfect in German but - if I am not mistaken - the simple past in English.


stepintime

That use of present perfect in German (where English uses simple past) is a bit informal, though, I think. In writing or on the radio you'd normally say, "Bayern München spielte gestern 0:3 gegen Schalke."

The rule that I learned for English tenses was that you use simple past whenever a time is given (e.g. "Yesterday I bought a car" (= narrative), vs. "I have bought a car (= I own one now)"), so you'd have to use simple past in the English sentence, no matter what you use for the German one.


MN_Honig_Dachs

Both should be accepted. Showing present perfect in the German translation and only accepting simple past as the English translation should not happen. Either accept the exact translation or both


mizinamo

Eh? "... has played yesterday" is not grammatical in English (using the present perfect with a time element), at least not in my English.

This is a case where German would use Perfekt and English uses the simple past.

The "exact translation", if by that you mean a word-for-word one, would be "The federationleague has yesterday played". I think you'll agree that that's not good English.

To turn it into English, you not only have to change the word order and uncompound Bundesliga but also have to use a tense that makes sense in English (here: the simple past, because of the time specification "yesterday").


MN_Honig_Dachs

Yeah, I get what you're saying. You're right as usual. It's late here, but I hear studying before bed is best...


Hotz196498

that was one of the dumber "tips" duolingo shared: studying is best at whatever time is best FOR YOU! My brain works better in the morning, and i study throughout the entire day, because any studying is better than no studying.


AnthonyTom770856

Like when they played against Croatia

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.