"Die Bundesliga hat gestern gespielt."

Translation:The German soccer league played yesterday.

1/2/2018, 12:23:28 AM

11 Comments


DynamicFox

Why is : „The Bundesliga has played yesterday“ not correct? We call it in The Netherlands by their names! England: Premier League, Germany: Bundesliga, Spain: Primera Division, France: Ligue 1 So I do not know why this would not be correct?. Later in the lesson we had: „We mögen die Bundesliga“ and when I translate it with: „ We like the German soccer league“, Duo writes for another correct solution: „WE LIKE THE BUNDESLIGA“.......So my correct translation „The Bundesliga has played yesterday“ should be accepted as well ! Otherwise Duo is not consequent.

11/2/2018, 12:03:10 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The mistake is not in the name but in the tense -- don't use the present perfect in English with time expressions such as "yesterday"; instead, use the simple past.

"The Bundesliga played yesterday" is accepted.

(Also, "consequent" is a false friend -- it should be "consistent" in English, though German would also use konsequent.)

11/2/2018, 7:09:11 AM

DynamicFox

Mizinamo, Thank you very much for your explanation. It is now very clear for me. As Duo wrote that I used the wrong word, I thought that “Bundesliga” was wrong.... I am Dutch and my old English is of 60 years ago...I learnt it from Dutch to English and when it was the simple past in Dutch, we used the simple past in English. When it was the present perfect in Dutch, we used the present perfect in English....No further rules. It was easier to learn English at that time. In the forum of Duolingo I am learning more rules than ever before. It makes it more complicated, but I think that during my German language course I learnt better English....than in my Duolingo English course for Dutch speaking, where these grammar rules have not been explained.

11/2/2018, 10:52:37 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Duo's error messages are not always very helpful, I'm afraid.

11/2/2018, 12:10:41 PM

mkspecialk

Why throw a simple past into the mix? This seems to be a present perfect sentence.

1/2/2018, 12:23:28 AM

Kit845299

It makes sense, though. The usage of present perfect and simple past is not identical in English and German. There are many cases, where you would use simple past in English and present perfect in German to express the same thing. If you talk about what you did yesterday for example, you would use present perfect in German but - if I am not mistaken - the simple past in English.

1/2/2018, 2:25:47 PM

stepintime

That use of present perfect in German (where English uses simple past) is a bit informal, though, I think. In writing or on the radio you'd normally say, "Bayern München spielte gestern 0:3 gegen Schalke."

The rule that I learned for English tenses was that you use simple past whenever a time is given (e.g. "Yesterday I bought a car" (= narrative), vs. "I have bought a car (= I own one now)"), so you'd have to use simple past in the English sentence, no matter what you use for the German one.

1/2/2018, 3:25:38 PM

MN_Honigdachs

Both should be accepted. Showing present perfect in the German translation and only accepting simple past as the English translation should not happen. Either accept the exact translation or both

6/30/2018, 4:51:48 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Eh? "... has played yesterday" is not grammatical in English (using the present perfect with a time element), at least not in my English.

This is a case where German would use Perfekt and English uses the simple past.

The "exact translation", if by that you mean a word-for-word one, would be "The federationleague has yesterday played". I think you'll agree that that's not good English.

To turn it into English, you not only have to change the word order and uncompound Bundesliga but also have to use a tense that makes sense in English (here: the simple past, because of the time specification "yesterday").

6/30/2018, 5:28:26 AM

MN_Honigdachs

Yeah, I get what you're saying. You're right as usual. It's late here, but I hear studying before bed is best...

6/30/2018, 5:31:32 AM

Hotz196498

that was one of the dumber "tips" duolingo shared: studying is best at whatever time is best FOR YOU! My brain works better in the morning, and i study throughout the entire day, because any studying is better than no studying.

2/15/2019, 12:33:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.