"누가 불고기를 원해요?"

Translation:Who wants bulgogi?

January 2, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hhaaaaa

원해 많이 많이이이이이이이


eva552209

What's the diffrence between these 2 sentences? '누가 불고기를 원해요?' and '누가 불고기를 하고 싶어요?


KSAltrance

원하다 means to desire. Vst고 싶다 is to want to V. (하다 + 고 싶다 = 하고 싶다, to want to do)

Considering 원하다 means more of "desire" than "want to do/eat/etc.", the example sentence is just hilarious.

BTW, "누가 불고기를 먹고 싶어요?" is the correct sentence. Better: "누가 불고기를 잡수시고 싶으세요?" would be the most natural.


R.928

Agree. I'm revising my Korean here and some of these translations are clearly pulled off of Google translate. No sane Korean speaker would think to say '불구기를 원해요' ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


notstarboard

So is 원하다 the same as 싶다, but stronger? That's the only difference between "want" and "desire".


slowsummits

in korean you can't want a thing. it's because of the confucian roots of the language. i understand the point is: a thing isn't yours, you just use it.

so you have to choose what you want to do with the thing and then say that you want to do that action. the way to say you want to do an action is to remove the verb stem and add -고 싶다

워하다 is only used in poetic context. for example you can say i want world peace, or whatever, using 원하다. bulgogi, no.


HAL1976

This is fascinating... and make me very worried about what I'm learning here on DuoLingo :-\


pluureng
  • 원하다 - after nouns

  • -고 싶다 - after verbs


fabiola.machuca

I believe they are different kinds of want, tho I'm really not sure, like if 원해요 means to want something, while 하고 싶어요 means to want to do something.


fabiola.machuca

But this comes from my very little experience, you should not trust in me a lot haha.


jahz08

i think that should be 먹어 싶어요, and in that case "누가 불고기 원해요" means "Who wants bulgogi" while "누가 불고기 먹어 싶어요" is "who wants to eat bulgogi"


josueetcom

The latter says "who wants to do Bulgogi?" since 하다 means "do". You only use that form for verbs


Staszek456

i am planning to visit the only korean restaurant in my town and this will be the first time for me to try out real korean food ^^ including bulgogi of course:)


HAL1976

There is so much great stuff awaiting you.... :-)


HanakoFukui

I love 불고기 omg it is to die for!!! If you haven't tried it yet, you haven't lived...


eeegold

What is the difference between "누가" and "누구"?


FirdausJuzup

누가 is a short form of 누구가 which is 누구 + 가 (particle of subject)


EmmaSweetiePie

Auto correct changed bulgogi to bulgari -_-


SCSq31

Any chance that 원 derives as either a loan from English "want" or, more likely, Chinese 願?


Kari86895

I looked up the dish,i put "who wants a bulgogi" not knowing what it was. If i had someone offer one from their dish would my answer be accepted?


slowsummits

no, bulgogi is a mass noun. it sounds like 'who wants a rice' 'who wants a kimchi'


army23600

First korean was very difficult to learn for me , but now ot looks easy. 'PRACTICE MAKES US PERFECT' this statement os really true.


Adster2000

원해 원해, 너를 원해 ㄱㄱ


Lisa787587

When saying what you want use -고 싶다 (noun + 갖고싶다, if it's just something you want to have) When telling person what a third person wants use -고 싶어하다 What asking what a person wants use -을래요? Or 을까요?


JONGHOISDABEST

Am i the only one who knows 원해요 bc of how much i hear it in songs!? :^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.