"누가 불고기를 원해요?"

Translation:Who wants bulgogi?

January 2, 2018

10 Comments


CoolStuffYT

OMG Me! Who doesn't?

January 2, 2018

angeeeelfs

나!!

January 4, 2018

eva552209

What's the diffrence between these 2 sentences? '누가 불고기를 원해요?' and '누가 불고기를 하고 싶어요?

June 23, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

I believe they are different kinds of want, tho I'm really not sure, like if 원해요 means to want something, while 하고 싶어요 means to want to do something.

November 17, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

But this comes from my very little experience, you should not trust in me a lot haha.

November 17, 2018

KSAltrance

원하다 means to desire. Vst고 싶다 is to want to V. (하다 + 고 싶다 = 하고 싶다, to want to do)

Considering 원하다 means more of "desire" than "want to do/eat/etc.", the example sentence is just hilarious.

BTW, "누가 불고기를 먹고 싶어요?" is the correct sentence. Better: "누가 불고기를 잡수시고 싶으세요?" would be the most natural.

November 28, 2018

Staszek456

i am planning to visit the only korean restaurant in my town and this will be the first time for me to try out real korean food ^^ including bulgogi of course:)

May 17, 2018

Cici455680

What does bulgogi taste like? I really want to try it but there are no korean restaurants near me.

October 14, 2018

fItkw1un

Its a savory marinated beef. You can probably makd it yourself. Its pretty easy to make. It just takes some timd to marinate and you need a way to cook it. (Given you have some cooking skill)

October 22, 2018

jaisaige

waves hand frantically

November 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.