1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누가 불고기를 원해요?"

"누가 불고기를 원해요?"

Translation:Who wants bulgogi?

January 2, 2018

19 Comments


CoolStuffYT

OMG Me! Who doesn't?


eva552209

What's the diffrence between these 2 sentences? '누가 불고기를 원해요?' and '누가 불고기를 하고 싶어요?


Fabiola_Mac

I believe they are different kinds of want, tho I'm really not sure, like if 원해요 means to want something, while 하고 싶어요 means to want to do something.


Fabiola_Mac

But this comes from my very little experience, you should not trust in me a lot haha.


KSAltrance

원하다 means to desire. Vst고 싶다 is to want to V. (하다 + 고 싶다 = 하고 싶다, to want to do)

Considering 원하다 means more of "desire" than "want to do/eat/etc.", the example sentence is just hilarious.

BTW, "누가 불고기를 먹고 싶어요?" is the correct sentence. Better: "누가 불고기를 잡수시고 싶으세요?" would be the most natural.


pluureng
  • 원하다 - after nouns

  • -고 싶다 - after verbs


josueetcom

The latter says "who wants to do Bulgogi?" since 하다 means "do". You only use that form for verbs


gucci._.tears

i think that should be 먹어 싶어요, and in that case "누가 불고기 원해요" means "Who wants bulgogi" while "누가 불고기 먹어 싶어요" is "who wants to eat bulgogi"


Staszek456

i am planning to visit the only korean restaurant in my town and this will be the first time for me to try out real korean food ^^ including bulgogi of course:)


ArmysBomb

원해 많이 많이이이이이이이


Cici455680

What does bulgogi taste like? I really want to try it but there are no korean restaurants near me.


fItkw1un

Its a savory marinated beef. You can probably makd it yourself. Its pretty easy to make. It just takes some timd to marinate and you need a way to cook it. (Given you have some cooking skill)


jaisaige

waves hand frantically


HanakoFukui

I love 불고기 omg it is to die for!!! If you haven't tried it yet, you haven't lived...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.