"My grandpa doesn't have hair."

Translation:我爷爷没有头发。

January 2, 2018

11 Comments


AlexLamb2

Why wo and not "wo de"?

January 2, 2018

FiendComedian

I believe when saying "my [family member]" you don't have to use the possesive 的。 In fact I think you usually leave it out.

January 11, 2018

PaulTroberg

Both are ok, the 的 can be dropped if it is understood by the context that it is a possessive. Report if it doesn't accept 我的

January 6, 2018

ParkJinhyeok

Since there are somewhat "close relationship" between 我 and 爷爷, people usually don't use "的" between them. Likewise, they just say 我妈妈. If you use 的, it becomes highlighting, like "MY" grandpa.

February 16, 2018

MarkWootton

It is often neglected for close family

January 13, 2018

nich227

When talking about relatives, its not necessary to use the possesive 的. You can, but its adding an extra particle that you dont really need. For example, could say 我的妹妹 but its really easier to say 我妹妹

January 16, 2018

muanui

When you talk about your family, it doesn't need "de". For example, Wo de mama and wo mama, they are the same

January 21, 2018

saintlysword

Because they are very close (emotionally) to the speaker. Dropping the "de" like that is usually reserved for family relationships.

February 10, 2018

Erikku15

You can ommit the 的 in many circumstances.

February 12, 2018

Indy294970

Wo de = wo in this circumstance... They cut it short

February 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Because it's a family member.

March 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.