1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo ristorante ha una gri…

"Il tuo ristorante ha una griglia."

Translation:Your restaurant has a grill.

March 17, 2013

37 Comments


Enpointe

Yes, i know that it has a grill. It's my restaurant, and i know what's in it


ThomRozendaal

Why, thanks for noticing


gilaadl

Can griglia be barbecue or has to be grill


Steven854088

I was halfway through saying ristorante and Duolingo marked it correct.


jenitis1

I answered correct and it marked me wrong rqice in 15 mins


SunbeamAdam

I am having the same issue. Cannot get past this question 2 day in a row because it insists im getting it wrong when Im not.


Mayatelli

Why is the first word "Il" necessary in this sentence?


VishalRanjan

I too have that doubt, why do use need 'Il' in this sentence?


Mayatelli

I found the answer!... it's because "that's just the way it's said in Italian," ha ha. Meaning, in English we would just say "your" all by itself, but in the Italian language the "your" needs to be proceeded by the "il" and this I am told is also the case for other Italian words that indicate possession like "our." That may sound like an unnecessary element of the sentence, to the English ear, but I am told that English grammar also contains some "unnecessary" words by comparison to some other languages... we just do not recognize the unnecessary words when they are in our native language, because it's the way we've been taught.


VishalRanjan

Thanks for helping.I hope with practice I'll learn to see it as a natural rule of the language.


jayofmaya

Easily impressed, I guess...


ArcobalenoGatto

Does anyone else get really fed up with the bad voice readers?


gabrielaandrea

Yes. the voice for Italian is quite difficult to understand, as she mumbles and sounds as though she has a potato in her throat.


StefanGros5

Why can't we just skip the Il and say Tuo ristorante? Are the articles always necessary?


BitsyGlowingAJ

wow, you're good at stating the obvious.


ManuCassanello

I learned somewhere else that "things" can't possess other things, so you shouldn't use "avere" in this case, but "c'è".

Is there anyone more skilled or native who could help me with this?


LuizSilveira1

My mother language is Portuguese, but I am learning Italian and translating into English. Nevertheless, I think it sounds weird the answer "your restaurant has a grill". I believe native English speakers would say "there is a grill in my restaurant".


frankpelaggi

when the audio portion is used...would you please say"unA" if you mean "unA"....I hear "un"...not "unA"....the letter "A" is cut off when the word said...sounds like "un" when you don't mean that...grazie


AdilArshad2

Accidental mistake


Carol994114

Thats egat I'm typing!!! Grrr


Carol994114

It keeps saying im wrong wgen im writing the correct answer!!! How do i get past this???


ElisRyznar

Apparantely everybody in Italy owns a restaurant


KianaAkbrz

Why is it tuo ? Why it isn't tue ?


besa426400

Im writing the same as the correction What is wrong ?


JuanPyro

What a truly Italian thing to say.


Ronald966424

So why isn't it il tue or le tue


GiuseppiSpin

She definitely says "la" not una. Listen to her please. An Italian wouldn't understand her.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They must have fixed it. Now it sounds right.


Marilynnovember

Yes, I agree it sounds like "la", not "una"


morgan.hau1

First of all it sounds like "la" because she is saying "HA una" if you really practice listening to these small components it becomes easier. Accept it as a challenge to hear a difficult accent. Youre learning a new language...jesus. Anyway, how would this sentence look any different as a question? Questioning is not something praciced a lot this far through the learning plan.


owllover9

Let's start Random Acts of Duolingo Kindness on duolingo! On your next question, post this, and give someone who commented on that board a Lingot! You can right next to the reply button. Let's start this! I'll be giving one to (add yours on to this list!):

gabriellaandrea

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.