"Il tuo ristorante ha una griglia."

Translation:Your restaurant has a grill.

March 17, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Enpointe

Yes, i know that it has a grill. It's my restaurant, and i know what's in it


ThomRozendaal

Why, thanks for noticing


LuizSilveira1

My mother language is Portuguese, but I am learning Italian and translating into English. Nevertheless, I think it sounds weird the answer "your restaurant has a grill". I believe native English speakers would say "there is a grill in my restaurant".


[deactivated user]

    I was halfway through saying ristorante and Duolingo marked it correct.


jenitis1

    I answered correct and it marked me wrong rqice in 15 mins


Solstisaur

    I am having the same issue. Cannot get past this question 2 day in a row because it insists im getting it wrong when Im not.


Mayatelli

    Why is the first word "Il" necessary in this sentence?


VishalRanjan

    I too have that doubt, why do use need 'Il' in this sentence?


Mayatelli

    I found the answer!... it's because "that's just the way it's said in Italian," ha ha. Meaning, in English we would just say "your" all by itself, but in the Italian language the "your" needs to be proceeded by the "il" and this I am told is also the case for other Italian words that indicate possession like "our." That may sound like an unnecessary element of the sentence, to the English ear, but I am told that English grammar also contains some "unnecessary" words by comparison to some other languages... we just do not recognize the unnecessary words when they are in our native language, because it's the way we've been taught.


VishalRanjan

    Thanks for helping.I hope with practice I'll learn to see it as a natural rule of the language.


jayofmaya

    Easily impressed, I guess...


potentiallykanan

    Does anyone else get really fed up with the bad voice readers?


gabrielaandrea

    Yes. the voice for Italian is quite difficult to understand, as she mumbles and sounds as though she has a potato in her throat.


StefanGros5

    Why can't we just skip the Il and say Tuo ristorante? Are the articles always necessary?


BitsyGlowingAJ

    wow, you're good at stating the obvious.


ManuCassanello

    I learned somewhere else that "things" can't possess other things, so you shouldn't use "avere" in this case, but "c'รจ".

    Is there anyone more skilled or native who could help me with this?


frankpelaggi

    when the audio portion is used...would you please say"unA" if you mean "unA"....I hear "un"...not "unA"....the letter "A" is cut off when the word said...sounds like "un" when you don't mean that...grazie


AdilArshad2

    Accidental mistake


Carol994114

    Thats egat I'm typing!!! Grrr


Carol994114

    It keeps saying im wrong wgen im writing the correct answer!!! How do i get past this???


ElisRyznar

    Apparantely everybody in Italy owns a restaurant


KitanaAkbrzde

    Why is it tuo ? Why it isn't tue ?


besa426400

    Im writing the same as the correction What is wrong ?


JuanPyro

    What a truly Italian thing to say.


Ronald966424

    So why isn't it il tue or le tue

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.