"Il tuo ristorante ha una griglia."

Translation:Your restaurant has a grill.

March 17, 2013

25 Comments


Enpointe

Yes, i know that it has a grill. It's my restaurant, and i know what's in it

May 20, 2014

Cheryl382356
November 2, 2018

ThomRozendaal

Why, thanks for noticing

May 16, 2014

gilaadl

Can griglia be barbecue or has to be grill

August 2, 2014

Steven854088

I was halfway through saying ristorante and Duolingo marked it correct.

February 10, 2018

morgan.hau1

First of all it sounds like "la" because she is saying "HA una" if you really practice listening to these small components it becomes easier. Accept it as a challenge to hear a difficult accent. Youre learning a new language...jesus. Anyway, how would this sentence look any different as a question? Questioning is not something praciced a lot this far through the learning plan.

March 7, 2014

jenitis1

I answered correct and it marked me wrong rqice in 15 mins

June 10, 2014

SunbeamAdam

I am having the same issue. Cannot get past this question 2 day in a row because it insists im getting it wrong when Im not.

November 17, 2018

Mayatelli

Why is the first word "Il" necessary in this sentence?

January 17, 2016

VishalRanjan

I too have that doubt, why do use need 'Il' in this sentence?

February 4, 2016

Mayatelli

I found the answer!... it's because "that's just the way it's said in Italian," ha ha. Meaning, in English we would just say "your" all by itself, but in the Italian language the "your" needs to be proceeded by the "il" and this I am told is also the case for other Italian words that indicate possession like "our." That may sound like an unnecessary element of the sentence, to the English ear, but I am told that English grammar also contains some "unnecessary" words by comparison to some other languages... we just do not recognize the unnecessary words when they are in our native language, because it's the way we've been taught.

February 4, 2016

VishalRanjan

Thanks for helping.I hope with practice I'll learn to see it as a natural rule of the language.

February 4, 2016

jayofmaya

Easily impressed, I guess...

August 8, 2016

ArcobalenoGatto

Does anyone else get really fed up with the bad voice readers?

December 11, 2016

gabrielaandrea

Yes. the voice for Italian is quite difficult to understand, as she mumbles and sounds as though she has a potato in her throat.

February 4, 2017

StefanGros5

Why can't we just skip the Il and say Tuo ristorante? Are the articles always necessary?

January 4, 2017

BitsyGlowingAJ

wow, you're good at stating the obvious.

February 23, 2017

ManuCassanello

I learned somewhere else that "things" can't possess other things, so you shouldn't use "avere" in this case, but "c'è".

Is there anyone more skilled or native who could help me with this?

June 21, 2018

LuizSilveira1

My mother language is Portuguese, but I am learning Italian and translating into English. Nevertheless, I think it sounds weird the answer "your restaurant has a grill". I believe native English speakers would say "there is a grill in my restaurant".

September 20, 2018

frankpelaggi

when the audio portion is used...would you please say"unA" if you mean "unA"....I hear "un"...not "unA"....the letter "A" is cut off when the word said...sounds like "un" when you don't mean that...grazie

October 20, 2018

AdilArshad2

Accidental mistake

May 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.