1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She is a bit short."

"She is a bit short."

Translation:她有点儿矮。

January 2, 2018

14 Comments


stephen_zissou

Is saying "她有点矮" wrong? I thought "有点儿" was a Beijing accent thing?


Tristan.D

I am fairly sure it's always written as "有点儿" but only pronounced so strongly in the Beijing accent (elsewhere, it's just dian where the n merges into the r, from what I've heard)


SimonSprin1

Can someone please explain why it is wrong to use ”... 一点儿 ...“.


jvitti624

我也是 confused about this! It it because we are talking about a person?


NathanRasm

don't 是, that's only for nouns. 'confused' is not a noun.


SzymonRuci

If you omitted 有 it shouldn't have been accepted. If you wrote “…有一点儿…” and it still wasn't accepted, then go ahead and report it.


JonM.Chang

Should 她有一點兒矮 also be acceptable? It's currently marked as wrong right now. Words are in traditional characters, but only difference is the 一

I'm using the type in your own sentence versus the word bank


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is also acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    Word Bank error - the audio is wrong when selecting 短 duǎn - for short. The robotic voice say 'ai' - maybe it's an Artificial Intelligence 'Scotty' from Star Trek, "Aye Cap'n, I'll take her to warp drive!"


doge157700

    Can someone explain the wordorder here? Why not 她矮有點兒?


IsakPersso1

    I wrote "他有点矮" and I got it right, but duolingo says that I missed a space between 点 and 矮. That must be wrong, right?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.