"She is a bit short."

Translation:她有点儿矮。

January 2, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimonSprin1

Can someone please explain why it is wrong to use ”... 一点儿 ...“.


RuciGluci

If you omitted 有 it shouldn't have been accepted. If you wrote “…有一点儿…” and it still wasn't accepted, then go ahead and report it.


Gabrielle145359

有一点儿+adjective (and it has a complaining/negative sound)

一点儿+noun

verb+一下

adverb+一点儿 (Used for certain adverbs. It makes the adverb a comparative [-er] and often makes it a command.)


nar781477

That one is (yi dian er) "a little bit" meaning not much, and the one we are learning now has more of a "bit too much" meaning. So "he was a little off", vs "he was a bit(too)short". Sounds similar, but different meanings. I'm not sure if they are interchangable, but the difference is clear.


stephen_zissou

Is saying "她有点矮" wrong? I thought "有点儿" was a Beijing accent thing?


Tristan.D

I am fairly sure it's always written as "有点儿" but only pronounced so strongly in the Beijing accent (elsewhere, it's just dian where the n merges into the r, from what I've heard)


IsakPersso1

I wrote "他有点矮" and I got it right, but duolingo says that I missed a space between 点 and 矮. That must be wrong, right?


edamamegreen

same for me, looks like the correct answer in the database has an extra space.


JonM.Chang

Should 她有一點兒矮 also be acceptable? It's currently marked as wrong right now. Words are in traditional characters, but only difference is the 一

I'm using the type in your own sentence versus the word bank


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, this is also acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    Word Bank error - the audio is wrong when selecting 短 duǎn - for short. The robotic voice say 'ai' - maybe it's an Artificial Intelligence 'Scotty' from Star Trek, "Aye Cap'n, I'll take her to warp drive!"


doge157700

    Can someone explain the wordorder here? Why not 她矮有點兒?


Gabrielle145359

    The structure is 有一点儿+adjective. The 一 and/or the 儿 can be left out without changing the meaning. It means that the subject is "a little" of this adjective. It's used for negative things/complaints.


AmitChopra9

    Can we say "她是有点儿矮"?


rin598457

    i think "她长得有点儿矮" should also be accepted.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.