1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Are Americans stubborn?"

"Are Americans stubborn?"

Translation:미국 사람들이 고집스러워요?

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


honeriley

Her intonation is that of a statement not a question.


oee16

Please flag DLG with your comment. Most appreciated.


TesterK_Suika

미국인들은 고집스러운가요? would work better, i presume


Dave47974

Why is 미국 사람들은 고집서러워요? wrong?


oee16

I agree that the Eng. sentence does not express clearly the Speaker's intention. So either subject or topic marker should be accepted. Worth flagging the DLG team for attention.

Note:

By intention, I mean

• for identification ->

Are the Americans the stubborn ones? = 미국 사람들이 완고합니까?
-> Attempt to identify/confirm identity of the subject.

• for reference/contrast ->

Are they, the Americans, stubborn? 미국 사람들은 고집서러워요? -> Attempt to confirm an attribute/characteristic of an already established (known) subject.

Apologies for the ranting.


oee16

"Americans" is generic. Shouldn't 미국 사람은 be used here?

Plural marker + Subject marker (= N들이) seems to indicate a specific group of individuals. 미국 사람들이 = the Americans ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.