"Pferde mögen Äpfel."

Translation:Horses like apples.

March 17, 2013

28 Comments


ellinata

How do I know it is apples plural not singular in this particular sentence?

March 29, 2013

MarWou

Apfel is singular, Äpfel is plural. Its in the umlaut.

April 1, 2013

hwanghaedo

I played it many times and never got "Horses like" Is this vague enunciation deliberate?

March 17, 2013

AgenTsi

Horse = Pfert, horses = Pfer-duh!

Also, horse like = Pferd mag, horses like = Pferdee mögen. The verbs are good at giving clues too!

April 7, 2013

Con_Coppertin

Das/Ein Pferd mag, (die) Pferde mögen. You always have to use an article with singular names.

January 16, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Well, with singular countable nouns.

Wasser ist nass “water is wet” is fine without an article (in both languages).

January 17, 2019

Manan706744

Nice one!!

January 9, 2018

fliedermaus2

when I use an e instead of the umlaut in the capital letter word, eg aepfel, I am always marked wrong. Why?

August 6, 2018

BrianMurta

Pferde mögen Äpfel. Where's the typo?

November 24, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I see no typo.

January 10, 2018

HeatherSta824301

Me too, must be a glitch

April 24, 2018

Donut74

I wrote Aepfel and it was labelled as a typo

February 1, 2018

Braethias

If you're running windows 10, there is an English-international keyboard that adds umlaut shortcuts without changing the general layout of the keyboard. I found it very handy to enable, that way I don't have to memorize alt codes or use the Duo accent buttons to input the keys.

February 15, 2018

Happydustbunny

Longpressing letters brings accents up on my phone (Samsung S8). The g key gives ģ and ğ.

Installing a German keyboard and change keyboard by swiping the spacebar is my preferred option though.

September 9, 2018

Arman_Sadeghi

Also "Horses want apples" is absolutely correct and it's not taken correct here.

April 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"Horses want apple" (with singular apple but without an article) sounds incorrect to me.

But regardless of that, it's not a correct translation for the German, which uses the plural Äpfel, not the singular Apfel, and which uses mögen (to like), not wollen (to want).

April 13, 2018

case02

why mogen? Because of plural?

July 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

There is no German word mogen. (If you can't spell mögen, write moegen.)

And yes, mögen is the form needed for third person plural ("they") -- and is needed here because the horses are plural.

July 27, 2018

Seaaaan

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Apfel" (singular) and "Äpfel" (plural)?

August 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. Short ä as in Äpfel sinds like German short e, or pretty much like English short "e" as in "get" or "step".

August 19, 2018

Nathan608479

Horse is like apple?

November 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. Horses like apples.

November 29, 2018

alltid_aldrig

Warum "mögen" und nicht "schmecken"?

November 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

schmecken means to taste. I’m not sure why you would want to use that in this sentence.

November 30, 2018

OliviaTayl772887

Pferde morgen apfel

January 29, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

"Horses, tomorrow, aPpLe".

January 29, 2019

Gwaugle

*apple

Sorry, don't get mad, I just couldn't see why there was emphasis on that "P".

March 16, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

"aPpLe" is not correctly capitalised in English, just like apfel is not correctly capitalised in German.

March 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.