1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Pferde mögen Äpfel."

"Pferde mögen Äpfel."

Translation:Horses like apples.

March 17, 2013

29 Comments


ellinata

How do I know it is apples plural not singular in this particular sentence?


MarWou

Apfel is singular, Äpfel is plural. Its in the umlaut.


KieranBown

In speech that would be hard to tell...


Robbadob

Only as hard as "apple" and "apples" in English :)
Äpfel sounds almost like "Epfel" would.

Apfel - /ˈapfəl/ as in father
Äpfel - /ˈɛpfəl/ as in bedding

Plus, Apfel is a countable noun and so requires an article in the singular. The plural doesn't, like in English. The definite article also changes in the plural.

Ich will einen Apfel.
Ich will Äpfel.
I want an apple / I want apples.

der Apfel
die Äpfel
the apple(s)

Schau dir den Apfel an!
Schau dir die Äpfel an!
Look at the apple(s)!

But yes, they do look very similar, and they might be able to be mixed up without context.

[2019/05/02]


hwanghaedo

I played it many times and never got "Horses like" Is this vague enunciation deliberate?


AgenTsi

Horse = Pfert, horses = Pfer-duh!

Also, horse like = Pferd mag, horses like = Pferdee mögen. The verbs are good at giving clues too!


Konn_Kupferzinn

Das/Ein Pferd mag, (die) Pferde mögen. You always have to use an article with singular names.


mizinamo

Well, with singular countable nouns.

Wasser ist nass “water is wet” is fine without an article (in both languages).


fliedermaus2

when I use an e instead of the umlaut in the capital letter word, eg aepfel, I am always marked wrong. Why?


Robbadob

Are you sure you wrote "Pferde moegen Aepfel" exactly? If so you can report it with the flag icon. [2019/05/02]


Rlwest60

Mumbled...never heard anything but Mögen...


Robbadob

Well, lucky day, because now you know it. Duolingo likes to "introduce" words to you rather than formally teach them to you. If you don't know a word, it should be underlined in orange (as long as you aren't testing). Hover over or tap it to see a list of definitions.

mögen (to like)
ich mag / du magst / er mag
wir mögen / ihr mögt / sie mögen

Alternatively, you can visit the Tips and Notes over at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes or by clicking the lightbulb option next to "Start Lesson" on the desktop.

[2019/05/02]


case02

why mogen? Because of plural?


mizinamo

There is no German word mogen. (If you can't spell mögen, write moegen.)

And yes, mögen is the form needed for third person plural ("they") -- and is needed here because the horses are plural.


BrianMurta

Pferde mögen Äpfel. Where's the typo?


HeatherSta824301

Me too, must be a glitch


Donut74

I wrote Aepfel and it was labelled as a typo


Braethias

If you're running windows 10, there is an English-international keyboard that adds umlaut shortcuts without changing the general layout of the keyboard. I found it very handy to enable, that way I don't have to memorize alt codes or use the Duo accent buttons to input the keys.


Happydustbunny

Longpressing letters brings accents up on my phone (Samsung S8). The g key gives ģ and ğ.

Installing a German keyboard and change keyboard by swiping the spacebar is my preferred option though.


Arman_Sadeghi

Also "Horses want apples" is absolutely correct and it's not taken correct here.


mizinamo

"Horses want apple" (with singular apple but without an article) sounds incorrect to me.

But regardless of that, it's not a correct translation for the German, which uses the plural Äpfel, not the singular Apfel, and which uses mögen (to like), not wollen (to want).


Seaaaan

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Apfel" (singular) and "Äpfel" (plural)?


mizinamo

Yes. Short ä as in Äpfel sinds like German short e, or pretty much like English short "e" as in "get" or "step".


Nathan608479

Horse is like apple?


mizinamo

No. Horses like apples.


alltid_aldrig

Warum "mögen" und nicht "schmecken"?


mizinamo

schmecken means to taste. I’m not sure why you would want to use that in this sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.