1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time do you sleep?"

"What time do you sleep?"

Translation:你几点睡觉?

January 2, 2018

13 Comments


Lois106894

You what time sleep? Is that the basic word order?


frankk1m

Yes, it seems that time phrases, whether single words ("today") or phrases ("last week", "every week", etc.), even if they are questions ("what time"), usually go between the subject and the verb.


bnbnb2

几点睡觉 should be accepted,


alex.maslov

What about the subject?


C.Jo

What about "Ji dian ni shui jiao?"


MauroEzequ6

你几点去睡觉了, is used by my Chinese friends


stephen_zissou

That sounds like a past tense question? "What time did you go to sleep?" I'm not telling, just asking.


MilanLin

几点你睡觉?Why is this wrong?


Janice494707

Sentence structure


Barbana0929

Why is 你睡觉什么时候 wrong?


Laura146382

English speakers usually say what time do you go to sleep. or even go to bed if the answer is a specific time like 11:00.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.