1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am going to him."

"I am going to him."

Translation:Ich gehe zu ihm.

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


hosejnali

is it also correct to use "nach"?


Abendbrot

"Ich gehe nach ihm." is not correct.

See here: https://german.net/exercises/prepositions/zu-nach/

  • Ich gehe zu diesem Mann. Ich gehe zum Haus. Ich gehe zur Bank.
  • Ich gehe nach Berlin. Ich gehe nach Spanien. Ich gehe nach Osten. Ich gehe nach Hause.

mizinamo

Well, at least not in the meaning "I am going to him."

Ich gehe nach ihm. is grammatical when you want to say "I go after him" (i.e. he goes first, then I go.)


Hassan346706

Why not "Ich gehe zum ihm"?


mizinamo

zum is a contraction of zu dem “to the” (before masculine or neuter nouns).


suecd48

Who thinks "Ich fahre zu ihm" could be understood as "I'm going to him," if the speaker is using a car to "go"? Native speakers? In English "I'm going" could mean on foot, or by car. I know in German "Ich fahre" is driving and "Ich gehe" is walking, but the English sentence isn't that clear. What do the rest of you native speakers think?


jerome184148

Kann ich "Ich gehe ihm entgegen" sagen? Das war mein erster Gedanke, wenn ich diesen Satz gesehen habe


mizinamo

Kann ich "Ich gehe ihm entgegen" sagen?

That's a valid German sentence, but it means something like "I go towards him [while he is coming towards me, so that he will not have to walk so far to meet me]".

It doesn't mean "I go to where he is standing now [and he remains standing there the whole time while I am going there]".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.