"I am going to him."

Translation:Ich gehe zu ihm.

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


jafari_hoseinAli

is it also correct to use "nach"?

January 2, 2018

Abendbrot

"Ich gehe nach ihm." is not correct.

See here: https://german.net/exercises/prepositions/zu-nach/

  • Ich gehe zu diesem Mann. Ich gehe zum Haus. Ich gehe zur Bank.
  • Ich gehe nach Berlin. Ich gehe nach Spanien. Ich gehe nach Osten. Ich gehe nach Hause.
January 2, 2018

mizinamo

Well, at least not in the meaning "I am going to him."

Ich gehe nach ihm. is grammatical when you want to say "I go after him" (i.e. he goes first, then I go.)

January 2, 2018

Hassan346706

Why not "Ich gehe zum ihm"?

December 13, 2018

mizinamo

zum is a contraction of zu dem “to the” (before masculine or neuter nouns).

December 13, 2018

suecd48

Who thinks "Ich fahre zu ihm" could be understood as "I'm going to him," if the speaker is using a car to "go"? Native speakers? In English "I'm going" could mean on foot, or by car. I know in German "Ich fahre" is driving and "Ich gehe" is walking, but the English sentence isn't that clear. What do the rest of you native speakers think?

January 2, 2019

jerome184148

Kann ich "Ich gehe ihm entgegen" sagen? Das war mein erster Gedanke, wenn ich diesen Satz gesehen habe

March 10, 2019

mizinamo

Kann ich "Ich gehe ihm entgegen" sagen?

That's a valid German sentence, but it means something like "I go towards him [while he is coming towards me, so that he will not have to walk so far to meet me]".

It doesn't mean "I go to where he is standing now [and he remains standing there the whole time while I am going there]".

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.