"I am going to him."

Translation:Ich gehe zu ihm.

January 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hosejnali

is it also correct to use "nach"?


Abendbrot

"Ich gehe nach ihm." is not correct.

See here: https://german.net/exercises/prepositions/zu-nach/

  • Ich gehe zu diesem Mann. Ich gehe zum Haus. Ich gehe zur Bank.
  • Ich gehe nach Berlin. Ich gehe nach Spanien. Ich gehe nach Osten. Ich gehe nach Hause.

mizinamo

Well, at least not in the meaning "I am going to him."

Ich gehe nach ihm. is grammatical when you want to say "I go after him" (i.e. he goes first, then I go.)


suecd48

Who thinks "Ich fahre zu ihm" could be understood as "I'm going to him," if the speaker is using a car to "go"? Native speakers? In English "I'm going" could mean on foot, or by car. I know in German "Ich fahre" is driving and "Ich gehe" is walking, but the English sentence isn't that clear. What do the rest of you native speakers think?


Hassan346706

Why not "Ich gehe zum ihm"?


mizinamo

zum is a contraction of zu dem “to the” (before masculine or neuter nouns).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.