1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He is handsome, but not a go…

"He is handsome, but not a good person."

Translation:他很帅,但是不是一个好人。

January 2, 2018

13 Comments


tekwitch

This made me lol


saintlysword

A life lesson here.


TinyPotato913

I got it correct but I think "他很帅,但不是个好人" is more natural here...


AndriesKir

Would the sentence still work without the 一个?


Nevin711542

Yes I used it without the 一个 and it was accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

"可是" should be accepted in place of "但是".


Erikku15

You could also use 壞蛋 literally means (bad egg)


TinyPotato913

But that is a bit informal, and mostly only children use it. Kind of like the word "tummy" - most adults don't really use it much.


SparkitEle

他很帅 但是不是一个好人

was rejected


PeaceJoyPancakes

if you use spaces in your Chinese sentence, Duo will reject your answer.


Sora942232

I wrote 他很帅,可是不是好人 and because I heard it in the Chinese drama, and got marked right, but what is the difference between 可是 and 但是?


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's no big difference. "但是" is ever so slightly more formal.


yoshiihsoy

no need for “雖然” here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.