"He is handsome, but not a good person."

Translation:他很帅,但是不是一个好人。

January 2, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saintlysword

A life lesson here.


[deactivated user]

    I got it correct but I think "他很帅,但不是个好人" is more natural here...


AndriesKir

    Would the sentence still work without the 一个?


Nevin711542

    Yes I used it without the 一个 and it was accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "可是" should be accepted in place of "但是".


dr.destinyksh

    Can we only use 但 instead of 但是 ?


chuy277

    我可以说"好的人"吗?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's not impossible, but there are a couple of reasons why I would avoid it. One is that common single-character adjectives don't typically require the use of "的". The other is that "好人" is something of a set phrase.


Erikku15

    You could also use 壞蛋 literally means (bad egg)


    [deactivated user]

      But that is a bit informal, and mostly only children use it. Kind of like the word "tummy" - most adults don't really use it much.


Sora942232

      I wrote 他很帅,可是不是好人 and because I heard it in the Chinese drama, and got marked right, but what is the difference between 可是 and 但是?


yoshiihsoy

      no need for “雖然” here?


Marcus534860

      The given English sentence did not have "Although.."


SparkitEle

      他很帅 但是不是一个好人

      was rejected


PeaceJoyPancakes

      if you use spaces in your Chinese sentence, Duo will reject your answer.


wdtpw

      what's wrong with: 他很帅但是不是一名好人 ?

      I thought you could use 名 as a classifier for people?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.