1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon père aime les repas fins…

"Mon père aime les repas fins."

Translation:My father likes fine meals.

January 2, 2018

68 Comments


HArvstylz

Would 'My father likes fine dining' be an appropriate alternative?


Ripcurlgirl

Duolingo likes the translation to be as close to the given sentence as possible - it is their way of teaching vocabulary.

As les repas means "meals" and, could be said to encompass "dining", I suspect it may not be an acceptable answer here as the two are not interchangeable. I cook and enjoy "fine meals" at home but would perhaps go to a restaurant to enjoy "fine dining".

Also, how would you back-translate it? There does not appear to be a French word (at least that I can find) that means "dining" except in compound words such as "dining room" = salle à manger.

Aimer un repas fin is the enjoyment of actually eating a fine meal whereas the term fine dining can be seen as the ceremonial aspect that surrounds the act of eating. (the social side of eating).

Probably the closest would be "Mon père aime la cuisine gastronomique". That isn't very close to the given sentence.

So whenever you are in doubt, ask yourself, "how would I translate it back into French?" In this instance "My father likes fine dining".


petemehegan

The problem is, "les repas fins" is almost idiomatic in its application. Fine dining should be translated, "les repas fins." For what it's worth, I believe this should be correct...


Lele3c

Agreed. And further, I would suggest that in English describing a meal (specifically) as "fine" suggests that it's passable rather than particularly nice.


minimi1984

That's what I wrote and was marked as incorrect..


Andy959366

Apparently not


Judd82508

the pronunciation of "fins" in this audio sounds more like "fonds" and should be corrected


champguy

I agree...it's not only incorrect it fades away.


GerritBal

can't DUO fix it within a few months????


petemehegan

I think you'll find that DL uses TTS (text to speech)...in other words, you probably don't have human beings mispronouncing the French, but very stubborn French speaking machines, who are as bad as the worst middle schooler at taking correction. (8-{)} (Teacher's smiley: béret basque, lunettes, moustache et barbichette)


Ripcurlgirl

Probably not in a few years - get used to it.


teaselcardere

Agreed ... all this time later!


Bastien_M

Yeah unfortunetaly even as a native I could not get this "repafin" sound without having the turtle mode :/


petemehegan

I heard froids...


Manuel599019

Sounds fine to me (no pun intended). Feb 4, 2019


[deactivated user]

    Impossible to understand the last word in the "translate this audio" mode.


peter137201

    i agree, the pronunciation of "fins" is terrible. In fact I find this female French pronunciation to be generally poor, or at least, often indistinct.


Sue102

    Terrible pronunciation. My husband has been a French teacher for 20 years and is completely fluent and he couldn't understand the end of this sentence.


MistyPetty1

    Why is "les" used instead of "des"?


petemehegan

    I guess I've never had a "repas fin"...so I had to look it up. "Qui est d'une qualité supérieure par la délicatesse de son travail, la recherche, la légèreté, la sélection des matériaux, etc. : De la lingerie fine. Des vins fins.


petemehegan

    Et que le fin du fin ne soit la fin des fins. --Rostand, Cyrano de Bergerac


Hugoago-go

    I translated this as "my father likes fine diniing", which should have been acepted... the official answer "likes fine meals" is rubbish! It might be the literal translation buf its not how well educated people speak in English!


louisemathias0

    I suggested "My father likes fine dining". We are more likely to say this than "fine meals". Should be accepted.


aussie3931

    I heard 'les repas sains' Healthy meals. A function of my gradually worsening hearing I suppose. And it cost me a heart on my last question. Oh well, back for another try.


BiancaFournier

    Sorry, but i'm French and "repas fins" is not French. "petits repas" or "repas légers" is possible, but "repas fins" no. So please change this exercises.


aussie3931

    Hi Bianca. From what you have written it looks like you are mistaking the meaning of the phrase 'fine meals'. In English it does not mean a small meal or a light meal, rather it means a meal that is prepared and served to high standards. As to whether 'repas fins' is not French, I am no expert but I would think that phrases like 'cuisine raffinée' or 'repas gastronomiques' might be appropriate? Perhaps I am wrong.


petemehegan

    Until Duo...I only every heard anyone brag on la haute cuisine...But....y'all know: After l'Académie Française, Duo rules


aussie3931

    Salut Pete.We had some haute cuisine hamburgers cooked on my BBQ tonight.
    ;-)


petemehegan

    Bon appétit....You inspired me to have haute cuisine...I moved my grill to the roof of my house! We ate up our food...nous avons mangé en haut! (8-{)} (C'est moi, béret basque, lunettes, moustache et barbiche)


panchoruy

    "My father loves fine meals" should be accepted too.


AmineHadji1

    to love and aimer are tricky in French-English translation.

    aimer means to love only when the object is a person (or people). When the object is not a person, it means to like


petemehegan

    Although DL wants to encourage the dogmatic approach, I would hesitate myself to be too strong in my insistence here. There is no way without the context of a relationship, to know if the speaker means "J'aime la pizza..." or " J'adore la pizza," when the teenager cries, "I love pizza!" Like and love do not have that strong a nuance in every day speech, at least in America, especially when it's in the context of pizza!


Roody-Roo

    Not really. French kids know whether to say adore or aime. It's only us foreigners who get confused and use the wrong one.


petemehegan

    You might be right...I only lived with them, among them and sharing the same living arrangements...and we had pizza....perhaps their emotions ran the gamut, one day liking, one day loving...and...enfin un jour ils aimaient, un jour ils adoraient...et un jour ils aimaient bien, ce qui voulait dire...pas tellement. I learned that dogmatism was for the dogs...just saying.


remi.lebocey

    It would then be: adore.
    Tip for food in general: to love, to really like= adorer to like= aimer, apprécier


ADm233

    Why is "My father likes the fine meals" wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

    In English the definite article is not required the way it is in French, where it is obligatory in most cases.
    It is used in this French sentence (in place of "des") as the verb "aimer" is a verb of "appreciation" and as it occurs before a (plural) direct object, it "triggers" the plural definite article "les" not "des".

    For example, compare it to the following:

    Mon père mange des repas fins → "My father eats fine meals"
    Ma mère cuisine des repas fins → "My mother cooks fine meals"

    and even:

    Mon père aime manger des repas fins → "My father likes to eat fine meals" In this example, "repas fins" is the direct object of the verb "manger", not "aimer".

    It is discussed in the notes to this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food under "Omitted articles"


karitikkanen

    How do you then translate 'My father likes the (in the meaning of 'those/these', already referred to) fine meals.'?


Ripcurlgirl

    Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. Could you express that with an example written in English? If you need to give it added context, write a leading sentence if necessary.


will.nunes

    Let's say there're two options of meals: the normal meals and the fine meals. I like the normal meals, but "my father likes the fine meals". How would I translate it to french? Wouldn't it be translated as "Mon père aime les repas fins."? When I tried to translate the sentense above in french to "my father likes the fine meals", it was wrong, but I can't understand why.


DonaldAlas

    will.nunes Your answer is also correct, and should be accepted, even though it is a less likely translation.


Ripcurlgirl

    As I said above, in English the definite article is not required the way it is in French, where it is obligatory in most cases.

    It is used in this French sentence (in place of "des") as the verb "aimer" is a verb of "appreciation" and as it occurs before a (plural) direct object, it "triggers" the plural definite article "les" not "des".

    The computer programme does not know that you want to specify "the" but, all the same, in the examples you gave wouldn't you just say "I like normal meals but my father likes fine meals"?


Roody-Roo
    • My father likes fine meals. (les repas fins)
    • On the cruise, I like going to the casino and my father likes the fine meals. (les repas fins)

    Both sentences have to be written in French with les. Then you would decide to write or omit "the" in the English version.


JFSPA

    Ces rather than les, for example.


ShaneHamil7

    I said the fine meals and got it wrong


Ripcurlgirl

    Read through the comments in this thread and you will understand why.


Diana88088

    Ripcurlgirl, will you please advise your Duolingo speakers that the pronunciation of "fins" is horrible in this recording and sounds like "fonds"


Ripcurlgirl

    Firstly, I don't work for Duolingo. I'm just a learner who is trying to help out fellow learners. Secondly, they use TTS (text to speech) for the voices and thirdly, I agree with you that it sounds like "fon" when it should rhyme with vin.


Jumi212

    I get that DL wants as close a translation as possible but I agree with others that the pronunciation here of ‘fins’ is really bad - even when you know what it is supposed to be. If it was a common english expression one could have a stab at it but whilst I have heard of fine dining I can’t recall any english speaker ever saying ‘I like fine meals’. So DL should either use expressions that english speakers use or allow some leeway in translation (for the variety of english speakers). What most of us want to learn is not just random vocabulary but how to speak whole sentences that french people use. So my question is - would french people say this? and do they mean they like fine dining (michelin star standard) or just a well cooked meal? At the level I have now reached I no longer want to practise ‘a whale eats an apple’ (which was great at the beginning to get me into it) but I still feel far far away from having a real conversation. Sorry, I just needed to get that off my chest.


Tiffany122229

    I wrote dad instead of father, don't be like that


petemehegan

    Run with them. They do a great job...it's easy to chafe over the small stuff, and start losing out on the fun! And the folks on these forums will be quick to commiserate with you. Don't be discouraged!


Wanda655505

    Now, in one place here DUO equated fine with sophisticated, so that is what I put. Wrong of course! Otherwise, I normally would have put fine, even as a guess! Lol


Bouchka1

    Please, review the audio, incomprehensible at the end of the sentence


petemehegan

    If you read the discussions above, which are at least entertaining, if not downright insightful, you'll be encouraged to discover that you are not alone in your insight! You'll also discover a few reasonable explanations. The frustration is part of the fun of DL...welcome!


jonathanvonernst

    No one says this in france... would be "les repas gastronomique"


Roye589765

    Why does the app accept "my father likes thin meals" does it incorrect?


Roye589765

    It supposed to be correct


manuzel

    Could the word fancy be used instead of fine? I understand fine is maybe the literal translation but fancy could be swapped for fine I guess in normal conversation.


raghhaaadd

    Would 'My dad loves fine meals' be a correct answer? Like, it is nearly the same, like and love...


Andy959366

    Apparently not in French, as far I can tell you can only love a person, not an object.


nancy619344

    I heard: Mon père aime les repas pas.


Juliette782564

    I'm french and "les repas fins" does not mean anything. We would say "les bons repas" or "les repas gourmets" or idk

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.