"Mon père aime les repas fins."

Translation:My father likes fine meals.

January 2, 2018

60 Comments


Judd82508

the pronunciation of "fins" in this audio sounds more like "fonds" and should be corrected

January 27, 2018

champguy

I agree...it's not only incorrect it fades away.

February 10, 2018

GerritBal

can't DUO fix it within a few months????

April 23, 2018

petemehegan

I think you'll find that DL uses TTS (text to speech)...in other words, you probably don't have human beings mispronouncing the French, but very stubborn French speaking machines, who are as bad as the worst middle schooler at taking correction. (8-{)} (Teacher's smiley: béret basque, lunettes, moustache et barbichette)

September 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Probably not in a few years - get used to it.

April 23, 2018

teaselcardere

Agreed ... all this time later!

November 13, 2018

petemehegan

I heard froids...

April 5, 2018

incredible48

me too

January 29, 2019

Bastien_M

Yeah unfortunetaly even as a native I could not get this "repafin" sound without having the turtle mode :/

December 11, 2018

StankinJankin

That's French!

April 3, 2018

Manuel599019

Sounds fine to me (no pun intended). Feb 4, 2019

February 4, 2019

HArvstylz

Would 'My father likes fine dining' be an appropriate alternative?

January 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Duolingo likes the translation to be as close to the given sentence as possible - it is their way of teaching vocabulary.

As les repas means "meals" and, could be said to encompass "dining", I suspect it may not be an acceptable answer here as the two are not interchangeable. I cook and enjoy "fine meals" at home but would perhaps go to a restaurant to enjoy "fine dining".

Also, how would you back-translate it? There does not appear to be a French word (at least that I can find) that means "dining" except in compound words such as "dining room" = salle à manger.

Aimer un repas fin is the enjoyment of actually eating a fine meal whereas the term fine dining can be seen as the ceremonial aspect that surrounds the act of eating. (the social side of eating).

Probably the closest would be "Mon père aime la cuisine gastronomique". That isn't very close to the given sentence.

So whenever you are in doubt, ask yourself, "how would I translate it back into French?" In this instance "My father likes fine dining".

January 2, 2018

petemehegan

The problem is, "les repas fins" is almost idiomatic in its application. Fine dining should be translated, "les repas fins." For what it's worth, I believe this should be correct...

September 6, 2018

Lele3c

Agreed. And further, I would suggest that in English describing a meal (specifically) as "fine" suggests that it's passable rather than particularly nice.

November 29, 2018

minimi1984

That's what I wrote and was marked as incorrect..

April 28, 2018

Andy959366

Apparently not

March 18, 2018

frankie100828

Absolutely

September 6, 2018

darrenmart27

Impossible to understand the last word in the "translate this audio" mode.

February 1, 2018

peter137201

i agree, the pronunciation of "fins" is terrible. In fact I find this female French pronunciation to be generally poor, or at least, often indistinct.

March 16, 2018

Sue102

Terrible pronunciation. My husband has been a French teacher for 20 years and is completely fluent and he couldn't understand the end of this sentence.

March 25, 2018

Hugoago-go

I translated this as "my father likes fine diniing", which should have been acepted... the official answer "likes fine meals" is rubbish! It might be the literal translation buf its not how well educated people speak in English!

October 13, 2018

Roody-Roo

Fine dining? Maybe they like breakfast and lunch as well as dinner. Anyway, your thought that "meal" is a vulgar or uncommon word is uniquely your own.

January 8, 2019

panchoruy

"My father loves fine meals" should be accepted too.

January 3, 2018

AmineHadji1

to love and aimer are tricky in French-English translation.

aimer means to love only when the object is a person (or people). When the object is not a person, it means to like

January 3, 2018

petemehegan

Although DL wants to encourage the dogmatic approach, I would hesitate myself to be too strong in my insistence here. There is no way without the context of a relationship, to know if the speaker means "J'aime la pizza..." or " J'adore la pizza," when the teenager cries, "I love pizza!" Like and love do not have that strong a nuance in every day speech, at least in America, especially when it's in the context of pizza!

September 6, 2018

MistyPetty1

Why is "les" used instead of "des"?

February 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Have you read the previous comments in this thread? I'm assuming that you haven't as this question has already been addressed. Please read previous posts before posting the same question yet again.

February 1, 2018

katsirois

you dont have to respond...

June 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Nor do you!
The difference between the two of us is that I have offered constructive assistance whilst you haven't - choosing instead to make sniping remarks.
Good contribution to the thread!

June 21, 2018

petemehegan

I guess I've never had a "repas fin"...so I had to look it up. "Qui est d'une qualité supérieure par la délicatesse de son travail, la recherche, la légèreté, la sélection des matériaux, etc. : De la lingerie fine. Des vins fins.

April 5, 2018

petemehegan

Et que le fin du fin ne soit la fin des fins. --Rostand, Cyrano de Bergerac

June 21, 2018

waz1950

if anyone can make out the last word ('fins') they deserve an ingot

February 18, 2019

ADm233

Why is "My father likes the fine meals" wrong?

January 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In English the definite article is not required the way it is in French, where it is obligatory in most cases.
It is used in this French sentence (in place of "des") as the verb "aimer" is a verb of "appreciation" and as it occurs before a (plural) direct object, it "triggers" the plural definite article "les" not "des".

For example, compare it to the following:

Mon père mange des repas fins → "My father eats fine meals"
Ma mère cuisine des repas fins → "My mother cooks fine meals"

and even:

Mon père aime manger des repas fins → "My father likes to eat fine meals" In this example, "repas fins" is the direct object of the verb "manger", not "aimer".

It is discussed in the notes to this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food under "Omitted articles"

January 4, 2018

karitikkanen

How do you then translate 'My father likes the (in the meaning of 'those/these', already referred to) fine meals.'?

January 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. Could you express that with an example written in English? If you need to give it added context, write a leading sentence if necessary.

January 13, 2018

will.nunes

Let's say there're two options of meals: the normal meals and the fine meals. I like the normal meals, but "my father likes the fine meals". How would I translate it to french? Wouldn't it be translated as "Mon père aime les repas fins."? When I tried to translate the sentense above in french to "my father likes the fine meals", it was wrong, but I can't understand why.

January 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

As I said above, in English the definite article is not required the way it is in French, where it is obligatory in most cases.

It is used in this French sentence (in place of "des") as the verb "aimer" is a verb of "appreciation" and as it occurs before a (plural) direct object, it "triggers" the plural definite article "les" not "des".

The computer programme does not know that you want to specify "the" but, all the same, in the examples you gave wouldn't you just say "I like normal meals but my father likes fine meals"?

January 16, 2018

DonaldAlas

will.nunes Your answer is also correct, and should be accepted, even though it is a less likely translation.

March 26, 2018

Roody-Roo
  • My father likes fine meals. (les repas fins)
  • On the cruise, I like going to the casino and my father likes the fine meals. (les repas fins)

Both sentences have to be written in French with les. Then you would decide to write or omit "the" in the English version.

January 8, 2019

ShaneHamil7

I said the fine meals and got it wrong

January 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Read through the comments in this thread and you will understand why.

January 28, 2018

Diana88088

Ripcurlgirl, will you please advise your Duolingo speakers that the pronunciation of "fins" is horrible in this recording and sounds like "fonds"

March 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Firstly, I don't work for Duolingo. I'm just a learner who is trying to help out fellow learners. Secondly, they use TTS (text to speech) for the voices and thirdly, I agree with you that it sounds like "fon" when it should rhyme with vin.

March 14, 2018

Jumi212

I get that DL wants as close a translation as possible but I agree with others that the pronunciation here of ‘fins’ is really bad - even when you know what it is supposed to be. If it was a common english expression one could have a stab at it but whilst I have heard of fine dining I can’t recall any english speaker ever saying ‘I like fine meals’. So DL should either use expressions that english speakers use or allow some leeway in translation (for the variety of english speakers). What most of us want to learn is not just random vocabulary but how to speak whole sentences that french people use. So my question is - would french people say this? and do they mean they like fine dining (michelin star standard) or just a well cooked meal? At the level I have now reached I no longer want to practise ‘a whale eats an apple’ (which was great at the beginning to get me into it) but I still feel far far away from having a real conversation. Sorry, I just needed to get that off my chest.

February 8, 2018

Tiffany122229

I wrote dad instead of father, don't be like that

July 26, 2018

petemehegan

Run with them. They do a great job...it's easy to chafe over the small stuff, and start losing out on the fun! And the folks on these forums will be quick to commiserate with you. Don't be discouraged!

September 25, 2018

Wanda655505

Now, in one place here DUO equated fine with sophisticated, so that is what I put. Wrong of course! Otherwise, I normally would have put fine, even as a guess! Lol

August 16, 2018

Christina-10

I heard SINS

August 20, 2018

frankie100828

Also would accept thin meals??????

September 6, 2018

Bouchka1

Please, review the audio, incomprehensible at the end of the sentence

September 25, 2018

petemehegan

If you read the discussions above, which are at least entertaining, if not downright insightful, you'll be encouraged to discover that you are not alone in your insight! You'll also discover a few reasonable explanations. The frustration is part of the fun of DL...welcome!

September 25, 2018

Drew194696

Thinking of "fin" as "thin", "My father likes Lean Cuisines." ;-)

October 5, 2018

jonathanvonernst

No one says this in france... would be "les repas gastronomique"

October 28, 2018

Roye589765

Why does the app accept "my father likes thin meals" does it incorrect?

February 21, 2019

Roye589765

It supposed to be correct

February 21, 2019

manuzel

Could the word fancy be used instead of fine? I understand fine is maybe the literal translation but fancy could be swapped for fine I guess in normal conversation.

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.