1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "용은 없습니다."

"용은 없습니다."

Translation:There is no dragon.

January 2, 2018

15 Comments


yangchaeri

There's only 지용


Raspberry__chuu

Pete's dragon triggered


AterisAsetCorbin

i know there is no plural marker but, could you say "there are no dragons" too?


Sparkles59408

I believe so? Singular can be singular or plural based on context (but we dont have enough context from just one sentence).


KelielIsso

Danaeris is not amused!


Taina593824

Where the there come from ,cant be,is not a dragon,or dragons dont exist?but where the there come from ;-;


ElielF4

G-Dragon can't relate


Dawn190589

Would "the dragon is not here" be correct?


Lidyangelia

The dragon is not here = 용은 여기에 없습니다


j.Vhier

Whats the difference of 용 & 드래곤 즈?


AterisAsetCorbin

드래곤즈 is a transliteration of an American sports team, baseball I believe. It would be used when you are talking about an English name that was " Dragons". 용 is the native Korean word for Dragon.


vindiyer

Pretty sure it's an Australian Rugby team but you're right about the rest


Sobelema

DKs evolution from 용팔

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.