"Anything is fine."

Translation:아무것이나 괜찮습니다.

January 2, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

What is meaning of the +이나 ending on 아무것?


nleconte

Here, (이)나 is added to a question word, so it acts as a generalizer: any/every.

In other contexts, it can also mean

  • about/approximately

  • or (comparing two patterns)


LastSeong

아무거나 is more natural sounding


NicoleJung11

아무것이나 다 괜찮습니다 도 맞지않나요?


Padi_Evans

Am i the only one who understands this as:

"No matter what, it's fine" ??


dipagssi

Is ~(이)든지 reserved only for question words? It is wrong to say 아무것이든지?

PS:- Just FYI, my answer "무엇이든지 괜찮아요" was accepted, if anyone has this on their mind. But not sure why Duolingo said it should be 무엇든지 instead of 무엇이든지.


MadsNrgaar1

Couldn't I also have said "다 괜찮습니다"? Everything and Anything would bear the same meaning in this case since I'm saying I'm good with whatever I get.


SvedishPlumber

It still wouldn't be the same meaning even if its very similar in this particular case.

Also 다 is mostly used as an adverb (아무거나 is a noun) which would also make the sentence not make sense. Actually now that i think about it, this 2nd part may not be true, best to let more people weigh in.


SuperSizedSmiley

Everything is fine doesnt have the same meaning as anything is fine


ShaileeKap

Can we also phrase it as "아무것도 괜찮아요." ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.