1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Anything is fine."

"Anything is fine."

Translation:아무것이나 괜찮습니다.

January 2, 2018

7 Comments


the_crait

What is meaning of the +이나 ending on 아무것?


nleconte

Here, (이)나 is added to a question word, so it acts as a generalizer: any/every.

In other contexts, it can also mean

  • about/approximately

  • or (comparing two patterns)


LastSeong

아무거나 is more natural sounding


NicoleJung11

아무것이나 다 괜찮습니다 도 맞지않나요?


Yo-Han-Joon

Am i the only one who understands this as:

"No matter what, it's fine" ??


MadsNrgaar1

Couldn't I also have said "다 괜찮습니다"? Everything and Anything would bear the same meaning in this case since I'm saying I'm good with whatever I get.


SvedishPlumber

It still wouldn't be the same meaning even if its very similar in this particular case.

Also 다 is mostly used as an adverb (아무거나 is a noun) which would also make the sentence not make sense. Actually now that i think about it, this 2nd part may not be true, best to let more people weigh in.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.