"Anything is fine."

Translation:아무것이나 괜찮습니다.

January 2, 2018

4 Comments


LastSeong

아무거나 is more natural sounding

September 21, 2018

the_crait

What is meaning of the +이나 ending on 아무것?

January 2, 2018

nleconte

Here, (이)나 is added to a question word, so it acts as a generalizer: any/every.

In other contexts, it can also mean

  • about/approximately

  • or (comparing two patterns)

January 4, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Couldn't I also have said "다 괜찮습니다"? Everything and Anything would bear the same meaning in this case since I'm saying I'm good with whatever I get.

August 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.