"房间里有一张桌子。"

Translation:There is a table in the room.

January 2, 2018

14 Comments


AmyLee489653

I used the word 'inside' instead of 'in' but was marked incorrect. Seems a bit harsh to me.

January 2, 2018

bassdewd

Still not accepted as an answer :(

December 23, 2018

VincentLai8

I said "The room has a table". I would think there should at least be some partial credit for arriving at the same meaning even if the words aren't exact.

January 11, 2018

alexkusuma

I found that when you have to write it yourself, you have the give pedantic answer. However, when you have to compose answer from the given options, they'll give you the loose translation.

March 6, 2018

Winston298006

桌子 means both "table" and "desk."

August 6, 2018

AbuDhabi6

It sounds like there's a piece of table in the room.

March 24, 2018

weewoo9

Very crappy question

March 9, 2018

Helen336780

Is 张 the normal modifier for table? It sounds so odd to me, because I usually use it in the context of a piece of paper, and paper and table are such different items.

April 20, 2018

Eanorel2

I think 张 is more like a flat surface. So it can be a piece of paper, a table or anythig flat.

August 21, 2018

Cat722536

reported

July 29, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Called the cops. ;)

July 29, 2018

Riven333

2019-02-05: "The room has a table inside" marked wrong.

February 5, 2019

UKamboj

I said "there's one table inside the room", which should be accepted as the question wants to emphasize both "one" and "inside"

February 21, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

There is a table inside the room.

should be accepted. Reported.

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.