1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그림을 보여주세요."

"그림을 보여주세요."

Translation:Show me the picture.

January 2, 2018

14 Comments


polynesiancharo

그림 vs 사진 somebody tell me


YunisR

사진 is a picture taken with a camera while 그림 is a drawing or painting by hand


SashoNr1

So, the drawing would be more appropriate here?


Ivitcyex

Not really because without context we don't know if it's a drawing or a painting.


Woodsman72

As they used a verb 보이다 what I gues means "to be visible" the translation will look like "make it visible". Am I right...?


RQZ.Sash

보이다 has three meanings. The first is, like you said, "to be visible". The second is "seem" or "look". The third is "let (someone) see" or "display", which is used in this sentence.


Pamela909830

Thank you! I knew it meant "to be seen." I did not know it meant "to let someone see it."


Sebihoo

shouldn't "painting" be accepted? (2020-09-29)


seoul_train

would someone explain how is 'me' the understood object? why not 'show us?'


VanillaBobcat

Does this also work for "show me a picture" also or would that be something different in Korean ? ... am a little confused


Pamela909830

It should be the same, since Korean does not use articles like a, an, the.


nleconte

Both connotations seem correct, depending on the context.


Manuela46934

How can you see the translation for 그림 beeing picture or image, but if I write image it's wrong!?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.