1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그림을 보여주세요."

"그림을 보여주세요."

Translation:Show me the picture.

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


polynesiancharo

그림 vs 사진 somebody tell me


YunisR

사진 is a picture taken with a camera while 그림 is a drawing or painting by hand


SashoNr1

So, the drawing would be more appropriate here?


Woodsman72

As they used a verb 보이다 what I gues means "to be visible" the translation will look like "make it visible". Am I right...?


RQZ.Sash

보이다 has three meanings. The first is, like you said, "to be visible". The second is "seem" or "look". The third is "let (someone) see" or "display", which is used in this sentence.


Pamela909830

Thank you! I knew it meant "to be seen." I did not know it meant "to let someone see it."


nleconte

Both connotations seem correct, depending on the context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.