"중국은 대통령이 없습니다."

Translation:China does not have a president.

January 2, 2018

4 Comments


ItsSejong

China has a dictator would be correct.

August 31, 2018

Staszek456

That's not the point. Word 대통령 means 'president', but it is usualy used when refering to the presidents of capitalist countries. 국가주석 also means 'president', but of a socialist country, like China.

김일성 국가주석 - president Kim Il Sung; 시진핑 국가주석 - president Xi Jinping; 챠우쉐스꾸 국가주석 - president Ceaușescu

트럼프 대통령 - president Trump; 문재인 대통령 - president Moon Jae-in

March 24, 2019

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There is no president in China" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Jan. 2, 2018.

January 2, 2018

Tim608103

Maybe that would rather be with 중국에

February 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.