1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "중국은 대통령이 없습니다."

"중국은 대통령이 없습니다."

Translation:China does not have a president.

January 2, 2018

4 Comments


ItsSejong

China has a dictator would be correct.


Staszek456

I think that that's not the point. Word 대통령 means 'president', but it is usualy used when refering to the presidents of capitalist countries. 국가주석 also means 'president', but of a socialist country, like China.

김일성 국가주석 - president Kim Il Sung; 습근평(NK)/시진핑(SK) 국가주석 - president Xi Jinping; 챠우쉐스꾸 (NK)/차우셰스쿠(SK) 국가주석 - president Ceaușescu

트럼프 대통령 - president Trump; 문재인 대통령 - president Moon Jae-in


Ivitcyex

주석主席 is chairman. Chairman Mao and so on.


SashoNr1

That's very irreverent to Pooh bear.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.