"It was one year ago that she went to Beijing."

Translation:她是一年前去北京的。

January 2, 2018

15 Comments


Desmond1132

她是一年前去的北京,also correct

January 2, 2018

Hi1van

I agree

January 3, 2018

Keith_APP

I don't.

January 6, 2018

JanHense

This alters the meaning: It would mean that she is Beijing (notwithstanding that 去 needs an object).

April 29, 2018

Keith_APP

If people downvote you, they haven't understood Chinese.

June 13, 2018

armein

if you translated "she is a one year ago going Beijing" your translation is correct;)

June 12, 2018

Sola6174

Please make 她一年前去北京 correct

July 18, 2018

DaveLommen

You are supposed to report that to Duolingo, not post it in the comments section.

July 18, 2018

fourthwall1

Fyi, as an experiment - i actually took a bunch of chinese people to do the "test out" for this course work and they all failed. Definitely not their problem here.

I selected those with professional fluency in English btw.

March 12, 2018

MatthewTam10

她一年前去北京的 should also be correct

June 14, 2018

scjhx24

Both the English and Chinese sentences flow awkwardly.

May 24, 2018

DaveLommen

Then maybe the translations are perfect! ;-)

June 10, 2018

2NchgSLr

Duolingo shows 家 (pronounced as Beijing by the system) in place of 北京 for me in a number of places including this phrase.

March 26, 2019

RemieSmith

Why doesn't this mean, "She is a year go to Beijing."

What makes this, last year?

May 2, 2019

rao245234

the word "前" means "ago"

May 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.