1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were a very good husband…

"You were a very good husband."

Translation:Byls velmi dobrý manžel.

January 2, 2018

7 Comments


BrianG1941

Simarly byls jste was rejected. Can someone explain when you use Byls etc with and without jste or jsi to mean you.


endless_sleeper

Byl(a)s is a shortening of byl(a) jsi.


BrianG1941

Thanks for the quick response. The mystery is solved for me.


rLhHbegJ

why can't you use "byl jsi"?


TomasRejda

I wrote : Ty jsi byl dobrý manžel, why is that wrong?


AgnusOinas

Where's the "very"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.