"You were a very good husband."

Translation:Byls velmi dobrý manžel.

January 2, 2018

5 Comments


rLhHbegJ

why can't you use "byl jsi"?

January 2, 2018

kacenka9

you can.

January 2, 2018

BrianG1941

Simarly byls jste was rejected. Can someone explain when you use Byls etc with and without jste or jsi to mean you.

June 11, 2018

endless_sleeper

Byl(a)s is a shortening of byl(a) jsi.

June 11, 2018

BrianG1941

Thanks for the quick response. The mystery is solved for me.

June 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.