"me and you"

Translation:ich und du

1 year ago

55 Comments


Terraling

"Me and you" is a classical error in english as many people (who are not aware of the existence of grammatical cases in english) use the accusative instead of the nominative case for the personal pronoun I; it is safe to assume that "me" in the sentence is not the object but the subject, and so it is incorrect. In correct english one should say "I and you", unless it's the direct object as in "He can see me and you".

1 year ago

JerHB

This is grammatically incorrect in numerous ways, actually. The first person pronoun always goes last in a string in English, so it's 'you and I'.

Then we have the whole 'Me' thing as well. Me is Objective Case, which we haven't studied the equivalents yet in German at the point we get this question. I think the most grammatically equivalent answer here would be 'mich und dich' or 'mir und dir', but...technically I'm not supposed to know those yet. :3

11 months ago

ISNOBattle

In danish it is gramatical wrong to mention yourself first in a senence like this, it has to be: you and i. It also sounds wrong to say: i and you, imo

10 months ago

ISNOBattle

I wrote this before I saw 'Jer HB's reply

10 months ago

BernardAnlageIV

In correct English one NEVER says "I and you", but rather "you and I. "

8 months ago

Slagar1

I agree with the main point you're making, but in addition, I've always been taught to list myself last. "You and I", "He can see you and me", "Jim, Bob, you, and I are going to the store."

11 months ago

louis508363

I am from Germany and you are correct

1 week ago

adamtatusko

How about "You and I" Duolingo? How about that?

10 months ago

Raisinnoir

"Me and you " is impolite English. Educated people always say "you and I".

11 months ago

Pronkman666

The correct answer for me was "mir und dir" but dir is not shown as a word for you. Can someone please explain how to use it and if it is Masculine, Feminine or Neuter

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

dir is the dative case of du.

You would use it, for example, after a verb such as helfen "to help" which requires the dative case.

  • Wem hilft er? Mir und dir.
  • "Whom does he help? Me and you."
1 year ago

Aeronautix

Would the phrase "mir und du" only be able to exist in a compound sentence, such as "Er hilft (mir und du) hilfst mir"? Can "mir und du" exist in any other way?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That’s right.

Since the two words don’t have the same case, mir und du can’t be a single unit.

A bit like, say, “him and I”, which could exist as part of “she sees him and I see you” but can’t be a unit of its own.

7 months ago

y0rkshire

The final sentence is incomplete, giving a spurious appearance of support for the original phrase: "Whom does he help? He helps me and (he helps) you" The firm contention remains that the only correct rendering is "you and I"

11 months ago

EdwinColeSpencer

"me" is the objective first person. Is not "mich" the objective first person equivalent? "Ich" equals "I", not "me". I feel as though we have become so used to the incorrect usage of the word "me" (example: Me and my friends went to the mall) that now we put "me" in the place where "I" belongs. So I think "me and you" should rightly be translated either "mich und dich" or "mir und dir". And if that is more advanced than the place on the tree, then change the question: "I, you"

8 months ago

Kate_Joy

It is really nice to come across someone who 'suffers' this. I suspect it may become a change in grammar, eventually. "Me and me friends are going out",- oh, dear.

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

“Me and my friends are going out” is already what is most natural for a large number of native speakers. The change in grammar has already occurred l

4 months ago

Kate_Joy

I was being whimsical! For decades the North West has had a dialect possibly changed by the spinning/weaving mills. In local street language, 'me' sometimes replaces 'my', e.g. "Pass me coat, I am going out with me friends". Through television, etc, little habits like this can creep into informal speech. These things happen with every language. Since my son now lives in that area, I have a little granddaughter with a decidedly mixed accent!

4 months ago

CMTinPHX

Most Natural <> Correct

1 month ago

Izaak384161

Wouldn't it be "mich und du" oder "Mir und du"? "Ich und du" means "I and you" which is not proper English. The proper way is "[Other persons name] and I". Is this not the case in German?

1 year ago

Kruse_BG

Yeah I used mich und du and it said it was wrong. I am just starting to learn German but I am pretty sure that a previous example used "mich und du" as well when I used "Ich und du" and I had that one wrong

10 months ago

Kate_Joy

Duo really should change this. The only time I think you would say 'I and you' would be in faltering speech or with the addition of 'I, myself, and you (yourself)'. The bottom line is that 'I' is not 'me' and this sentence is just way too unsatisfactory for Duolingo.

5 months ago

pavel332838

A lot of comments requesting correction. You and I ---> Ich und du. Why no correction yet? Part of learning a new language is not using mangled English as a starting point.

6 months ago

lesliedawne
Plus

It is irritating that in the English-learning-German course, Duolingo perpetuates the bad grammar of "me and you" - (which one certainly does hear in spoken English), but in the German-learning-English course disallows "wegen mir" (in favor of "wegen meiner" or "meinetwegen").

9 months ago

ElleThomas5

I and me are the same?

10 months ago

monkey_47

"Ich und du" should not be the correct answer! "me" can never be the subject of a grammatically correct sentence, just like "ich" couldn't be the object. It's sad to see Duolingo perpetuating a mistake many native speakers make, too.

me = mich, mir

I = ich

7 months ago

Andi312975

Der Esel nennt sich immer zuerst!

6 months ago

mama479648

Das hab ich auch gedacht! Ich hau mich weg eyyy

5 months ago

Nathan306842

Dont write me and you in english then expect me to change it to you and I.

6 months ago

TerranExpression

In my lesson we are to translate mich und dich, which is clearly the accusative and must be me and you, the accusative in English. Whether the speaker mentions the other first is a stylistic choice. Usually the other is first: John will go with you and me. But it's a matter of choice. But if there are any non-native speakers of English reading I would recomend you and me in preference to me and you. But it's not a set in stone thing. And to check for you and I versus you and me, take the "you and" out. Whichever of I or me still makes sense in that sentance is the one you should use.

5 months ago

7Us91

I said Mich und du. Ouch me

4 months ago

Baxterbs

So wrong

4 months ago

DBlomgren2

Please correct this translation to "mich und dich" (accusative case) or "mir und dir" (dative case). I was using the word bank and couldn't choose the correct translation.

Yes, English speakers colloquially use "me and you" for the nominative, but let's not teach them that's right. It make grammar more confusing later.

Comparing incorrect English grammar to correct German grammar = confusing.

If I had my druthers, I would also change it to "you and me."

Maybe Duo needs an English course for English speakers!

2 weeks ago

SimJ12

I said "ich und sie" and it said it was correct

1 year ago

cTrn622170

here the app understands that you said "ich und Sie" which is still correct because "Sie" with the capital S means "You" when you shows respect and is distinguished with "sie" as She.

11 months ago

MattWright194808

It told me "mich und euch". We haven't even run into those words yet!

10 months ago

az_p
Mod

Sometimes Duo will show you another accepted translation. It doesn't mean it's the only one! The "recommended" translation is always at the top of the discussion page, if you're curious.

10 months ago

ROJAN849603

Mich und du. Is it correct?

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, it is not -- the two pronouns are in different cases.

It would be like "him and she" -- there's no possible situation where that makes grammatical sense; it can't be a subject or an object.

8 months ago

Kedar700219

Shouldn't it be 'mich und du'?

8 months ago

Explorer56

So ich can mean "I" and "me"?

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

The rules for case assignment are no longer the same in German and English.

4 months ago

BernardAnlageIV

No, the rules for case assignment are EXACTLY the same in English and German. Ich is nominative and can ONLY mean I. Mich is accusative and is translated to me. Mir is dative, which is present but unseen in English, and ist translated as either me or to me.

You should not be giving out bad information.

3 months ago

CMTinPHX

No.

I, like ich, is nominative.

Me, like mich and mir, is objective.

1 month ago

StefanieSt5

You and i, is the correct answer.

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, it's not the correct answer (implying that there is only one).

It's not even a correct answer.

"You and I" (with capitalised I) would be correct.

But not as a translation into German of "me and you".

4 months ago

Tasha472643

I typed "Mir und du" This one is tricky.

3 months ago

firemansam542

nmbnb

3 months ago

louis508363

Is this not du und ich

1 week ago

timfreedomtim

Why is everyone saying it is incorrect in English? This isnt English you are learning, is it?

1 month ago

BernardAnlageIV

It's an incorrect translation from the German to English, because it uses the wrong case.

It is also grammatically incorrect. You wouldn't say "Me and you went to the park." It would be "You and I went to the park." Likewise, in German you wouldn't say "Ich und du sind zum Park gegangen." Rather, you would say "Du und ich sind zum Park gegangen."

Both the words used and the order in which they would be used were incorrect in English and the word order was incorrect in German.

1 month ago

DBlomgren2

Hi, Tim,

First, in spoken English we often use incorrect grammar and vocabulary. Examples: 1. Me and Joe are goin' fishin'. 2a. You told Joe and I we could go. 2b. She's nice to me and Joe. 3. I like to lay in my bed. 4. One of the things I like are the points. 5. Between you and I, this don't matter. (2 mistakes!) 6. I've never drank so much in my life. 7. I like to eat healthy food.

When we learn another language, bad grammar and vocabulary can be a hindrance.

Second, the English is "wrong" because in standard English, we're supposed to name another person before ourselves, as in: John and I got married. Not "I and John" or "Me and John." She's nice to Joe and me. Not "me and Joe."

Third, the translation is wrong because "me" should never be translated as "ich." "I" always means "ich," and "me" means either "mich" or "mir."

2 weeks ago

tracey_morgan

The phrase starts with me and not Me, so is not even the opening of a sentence. Why, then, do you leap to the conclusion that it is "a classical error". Why is it "safe to assume" it's the subject? "Hey, Duo, Terraling posted a picture of ME AND YOU at a party."

4 months ago

tracey_morgan

huh? Voted down? "me + you" = "us" (cf. "Me and you" = "Us"). Unless you think that the word "us" is intrinsically ungrammatical (in which case you are weird) how can you dismiss "me and you" in this way?

1 month ago

BernardAnlageIV

You missed the point. It is incorrect to put me first in that phrase. "you and me" is correct. "me and you" is not. Never is.

On top of all that, ich is nominative and can ONLY be translated to English as I.

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.