Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geef ons al je snoep!"

Translation:Give us all of your candy!

8 months ago

8 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Couldn't "al" mean already in this context?

7 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Won't you think that it makes much more sense for 'al' to mean ALL in this command?

5 months ago

KnightsPawn

Does this mean Give all (of us) your candy or does this mean give us all (your candy)?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only the latter. If you use "all" as an adverb, like in your second sentence, it translates to "allemaal" in Dutch.

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The English translation "Give us all of your candy" doesn't mean the former:

Give your candy to all of us

It only means the later:

Give all of your candy to us

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, that was a typo on my part. Thanks!

3 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Is it the Dutch way to set the noun 'snoep' in singular instead of in plural even though "all your candies" is implied at the same time?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Het snoep" is a mass noun, it doesn't refer to one piece of candy (which would be "het snoepje").

5 months ago