"Geef ons al je snoep!"

Translation:Give us all of your candy!

1 year ago

9 Comments


chartsman

Couldn't "al" mean already in this context?

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

Won't you think that it makes much more sense for 'al' to mean ALL in this command?

10 months ago

Reventon134

What about "give us your candy already!", as in the subject is impatient and wants the candy now?

2 months ago

KnightsPawn

Does this mean Give all (of us) your candy or does this mean give us all (your candy)?

10 months ago

Simius
Mod

Only the latter. If you use "all" as an adverb, like in your second sentence, it translates to "allemaal" in Dutch.

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis

The English translation "Give us all of your candy" doesn't mean the former:

Give your candy to all of us

It only means the later:

Give all of your candy to us

8 months ago

Simius
Mod

You're right, that was a typo on my part. Thanks!

8 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Is it the Dutch way to set the noun 'snoep' in singular instead of in plural even though "all your candies" is implied at the same time?

10 months ago

Simius
Mod

"Het snoep" is a mass noun, it doesn't refer to one piece of candy (which would be "het snoepje").

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.