"Geefonsaljesnoep!"

Translation:Give us all of your candy!

10 months ago

8 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Couldn't "al" mean already in this context?

9 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Won't you think that it makes much more sense for 'al' to mean ALL in this command?

6 months ago

KnightsPawn

Does this mean Give all (of us) your candy or does this mean give us all (your candy)?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only the latter. If you use "all" as an adverb, like in your second sentence, it translates to "allemaal" in Dutch.

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The English translation "Give us all of your candy" doesn't mean the former:

Give your candy to all of us

It only means the later:

Give all of your candy to us

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You're right, that was a typo on my part. Thanks!

4 months ago

Flora_Cheung

Is it the Dutch way to set the noun 'snoep' in singular instead of in plural even though "all your candies" is implied at the same time?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Het snoep" is a mass noun, it doesn't refer to one piece of candy (which would be "het snoepje").

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.