"Du lernst schnell, mein Freund!"

Translation:You're learning fast, my friend!

1/2/2018, 10:31:13 AM

13 Comments


WilliamNicoll

Not really a friendly comment put this way in English. Is it the same in German?

1/2/2018, 10:31:13 AM

stepintime

Well, it does sound a bit like either "old sport" (Gatsby style) or mafia speech, because you wouldn't usually call your friend "my friend".

But if you want to sound rude without the risk of being misunderstood, I recommend using "Freundchen" (diminuitive) instead: "Get that dog off my lawn, Freundchen! (...or else!)"

1/2/2018, 3:01:37 PM

BlackSpiral

Isn't deminuitive sounds even more rude than "my friend"? It seems to me that "my friend" is just sounds too official and ... like in the books or something like that? *I am not very good in English, but using deminuitivies to a friends sounds to me a bit superior. Like it is addressed to a dog, not to a human o_O correct me if I am wrong.

8/1/2018, 5:40:35 AM

stepintime

Yes, that's what I was trying to say :) - "Freundchen" is rude. Even when I call a dog "Freundchen", I can't originally mean it in a loving way ("my sweet little friend"); either I'm telling the dog off, or I "lovingly insult" it.

9/5/2018, 7:19:05 PM

jairapetyan

I was wondering if I was the only one who imagined sarcasm in this comment. It brought to mind Mephistopheles and Dr. Faust... perfect for the German!

12/20/2018, 5:43:19 AM

falkdav

Hallo Dunkelheit, mein alter Freund!

9/11/2018, 11:10:58 PM

Jimmy20643

Shouldn't it be quickly?

6/10/2018, 12:10:18 AM

[deactivated user]

    Duo seems to be aware that I am testing out of all of my crowns...

    7/15/2018, 4:40:49 PM

wsiev13

    Why would Duo make my answer wrong if I said " You are" ILO You're?

    1/22/2018, 10:18:36 AM

fAEth_

    It shouldn't, if it does it again report it.

    2/26/2018, 1:57:15 AM

Sam-Robertson

    mein freund vs mein freund von mir in this sense

    7/16/2018, 10:49:53 PM

stepintime

    As an address, only "mein Freund" works.

    When talking about that friend, "ein Freund von mir" is possible (not "mein Freund von mir"), especially if you want to avoid confusion over "my friend" vs. "my boyfriend" ("mein Freund" can be both).

    7/20/2018, 9:50:51 AM

germannnoob

    Thanks, Duo.

    12/10/2018, 3:51:10 AM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.