"What juice do you want?"

Translation:你想要什么果汁?

January 2, 2018

11 Comments


PoppyDGrate

Seems to me 你想喝什么汁 should be accepted. The 要 isn't necessary and the prompt didn't specify fruit juice -- though, admittedly, one would assume it.

May 13, 2018

Rumactree

I agree that 要 doesn’t seem to be necessary here.

你想什么果汁?is what I tried (marked wrong).

November 19, 2018

Rumactree

But, on reflection, it does sound nicer with the double syllable. So I’ll try to learn it that way.

November 19, 2018

lemonite

By itself, 想 is "to miss," so it might be confusing

January 5, 2019

andys_ittutoring

I used 你想要什么汁?and was marked incorrect. Isn't 汁 by itself indicative of 'juice'? The question didn't specify 'fruit juice'.

January 15, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

By itself 汁 means "juice" in the sence of "fluid" or "sauce". When meaning a fruit juice it's either 果汁 or the specific juice 苹果汁, 橙汁 etc. (I don't think I've ever heard 汁 alone in this context) But in English it's normally shortened to simply "juice". Admittedly it takes some "reading between the lines" but that's language learning.

April 10, 2019

ArundeepRa

What if 什么 is after 果汁 ?? What does it mean then ? 你想要果汁什么 ?

January 2, 2018

nekoorishin

It won't make sense.

January 6, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Just to explain, the 什么 is "what" and the 果汁 is "fruit juice". So if you put the "what" at the end the syntax is wrong.

May 13, 2018

Keith_APP

It is not correct in a question.

January 6, 2018

nekoorishin

It won't make sense.

January 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.