1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What juice do you want?"

"What juice do you want?"

Translation:你想要什么果汁?

January 2, 2018

16 Comments


Dr_Jerry

Seems to me 你想喝什么汁 should be accepted. The 要 isn't necessary and the prompt didn't specify fruit juice -- though, admittedly, one would assume it.


Rumactree

I agree that 要 doesn’t seem to be necessary here.

你想什么果汁?is what I tried (marked wrong).


Rumactree

But, on reflection, it does sound nicer with the double syllable. So I’ll try to learn it that way.


lemonite

By itself, 想 is "to miss," so it might be confusing


jim750574

你想什么果汁? why it is not accepted?


ArundeepRa

What if 什么 is after 果汁 ?? What does it mean then ? 你想要果汁什么 ?


Dr_Jerry

Just to explain, the 什么 is "what" and the 果汁 is "fruit juice". So if you put the "what" at the end the syntax is wrong.


nekoorishin

It won't make sense.


Keith_APP

It is not correct in a question.


nekoorishin

It won't make sense.


Tarra607123

Im still having trouble translating it


Tarra607123

This would be accepted


Salmon0205

Why can't I use 你想什麼果汁? Duolingo is accepting both 想要 and 想 in many sentences but why not this?


andys_ittutoring

I used 你想要什么汁?and was marked incorrect. Isn't 汁 by itself indicative of 'juice'? The question didn't specify 'fruit juice'.


Celticfiddleguy

By itself 汁 means "juice" in the sence of "fluid" or "sauce". When meaning a fruit juice it's either 果汁 or the specific juice 苹果汁, 橙汁 etc. (I don't think I've ever heard 汁 alone in this context) But in English it's normally shortened to simply "juice". Admittedly it takes some "reading between the lines" but that's language learning.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.