1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He was not even trying!"

"He was not even trying!"

Translation:Ani se nesnažil!

January 2, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass

For what it's worth, the hints for "trying" include only pokoušet and zkoušet. Neither of those verbs has been introduced at the point that I've reached in the course.


CaroleDiva1

'On se asi nesnazil.' I heard this as 'HE was not even trying'.


VladaFu

Personal pronouns are optional.


AndreaHblo

Sel by preklad: ani to nezkusil? A pokud ne, jak by to melo byt? Dekuji


AgnusOinas

"nezkusil" (zkusit) is perfective, referring to a completed action. That doesn't work here since the English sentence implies an ongoing/incomplete action.

The imperfective "Ani to nezkoušel" as well as "Ani se nepokoušel" are both possible and accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.