1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time does the doctor go…

"What time does the doctor go to work?"

Translation:医生几点上班?

January 2, 2018

8 Comments


PierrickPa3

No interrogation part? No 吗?


Keith_APP

Expect 吗 only in Yes-or-no questions.


Aaron500853

几点 is a question structure by itself; 吗 is not needed


JohnWatts951611

I think you only need 马 when you don't have a question word yet. Here you have 几点 meaning "what time?"


pinicius_olipeix

That is not a question that you can answer with "yes" or "no"


LaBiciEsMia

Why is "医生几点钟上班" not accepted? The only difference is the use of 几点钟 for "what time" instead of 几点.


KrebsCycle

Can you also say 什么时候医生上班?


rianwardana

用 "什么时候" 对吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.