"What time does the doctor go to work?"

Translation:医生几点上班?

January 2, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaBiciEsMia

Why is "医生几点钟上班" not accepted? The only difference is the use of 几点钟 for "what time" instead of 几点.


KrebsCycle

Can you also say 什么时候医生上班?


lafillemange247

Yes! 医生几点上班 and 医生什么时候上班 mean the same thing, although using 几点 might be clearer and more efficient for asking a specific time.


PierrickPa3

No interrogation part? No 吗?


Keith_APP

Expect 吗 only in Yes-or-no questions.


Aaron500853

几点 is a question structure by itself; 吗 is not needed


JohnWatts951611

I think you only need 马 when you don't have a question word yet. Here you have 几点 meaning "what time?"


pinicius_

That is not a question that you can answer with "yes" or "no"


rianwardana

用 "什么时候" 对吗?


JaleesaNic

Could you also put 几点 at the beginning of the sentence?


Richard30914

I learnt Daifu for Doctor 大夫. What's the difference please


VIXX_LuvMyself

Why is " 医生几点上班 wrong? Even the hint shows it...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.