1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "녹색 사과"

"녹색 사과"

Translation:green apple

January 2, 2018

11 Comments


Staszek456

Note: green apples are also commonly called 청사과. And yes, 청 is yet another name for green AND blue (청와대 - Blue House)


Ash-Fred

I'm not exactly sure 청사과 is common, but either way it is non-standard.


_FudgeIt_

Whats the difference between 초록색 and 녹색?


Ash-Fred

No difference in meaning. 초록색 is preferred in spoken Korean.


[deactivated user]

    When you eat green apple Effects:

    Poison II 2:00

    Nausea 1:59


DvdMrn

    Is the 색 always needed? I see for example bluebird was 파란새, I think


Ash-Fred

    파란 is a conjugated form of 파랗다. 녹색 always requires 색, but 초록 can stand on its own.


maaayapapaya

    What happened to 조롱색 ???


Itz_Rachel07

    So im a bit confused on this for the scentence i got was '돼지는 분홍색이에요' but the pink is not the actual word. Does '분홍색' still mean pink?


DoreenNyar

    Yes it means pink

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.